Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 47
  1. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    8,113
    Post Likes
    so can you add a 3rd man tooth to the set? What is the best way to calibrate the temperature part of the gauge?

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by YELLOW JACKET View Post
    If you have a minute, watch this video on the ManTooth:
    http://yellowjacket.com/videos/manto...ital-pt-gauge/
    It quickly sums up the benefits of the product.
    What is the accuracy of the pressure transducer and temperature sensor? Also how often is calibration recommended and does it have to be returned to be calibrated?

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    The current version of the ManTooth app allows connection to one or two ManTooth Bluetooth radio devices. If you connect to two single (67001) units, you will have access to 2 pressure readings and up to 4 temperature probe readings within the app. If you connect to two dual (67002) units, you will have access to 4 pressure readings and up to 4 temperature probe readings within the app.

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    The ManTooth app allows for both pressure and temperature calibration adjustments through an option on the General Settings screen. We don't expect this to be necessary, and we don't recommend adjusting the calibration unless you have good pressure and temperature references to base them on. If something goes wrong during the calibration adjustment, we also provide an option on the General Settings screen to return to factory calibration.

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    VA beach
    Posts
    895
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I'm on my 2nd set of 67002 (first set was stolen off my truck) and it's a little frustrating that the bluetooth doesn't "remember" and connect automatically. I have to go into settings and connect it to bluetooth then pair it again in the mantooth app.

    Will there be an update for this?

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    8,113
    Post Likes
    Some good answers by Yellow Jacket. I was worried about calibration. I have the 67002 set but was thinking of adding the 67001. If I do that will I be able to use then together?
    I have thrown my stubbies away. Really like the Man Tooth.

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    Yes, you can connect to one single unit (67001) and one dual unit (67002) at the same time. This will give you access to 3 pressure readings and 3 temperature readings. You can add a 4th temperature reading if you add another temperature probe.

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    8,113
    Post Likes
    Great sowhere doyouget this additional temp probe?
    Quote Originally Posted by YELLOW JACKET View Post
    Yes, you can connect to one single unit (67001) and one dual unit (67002) at the same time. This will give you access to 3 pressure readings and 3 temperature readings. You can add a 4th temperature reading if you add another temperature probe.

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    Sorry. That probe is YELLOW JACKET part number 67010.

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    Very good suggestion that has been passed to our engineering department. Thank you for sharing.

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    Here are a couple of Android screenshots showing the General Settings screen and the Calibration screen. On the calibration screen, you just tap the +/- buttons under the reading until it matches your reference value.

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Bloomington, MN
    Posts
    148
    Post Likes
    Yes, we are looking into an update. In the meantime, the pairing through the phone settings screen should only have to be done once (when you first connect to your new ManTooth device).

    After that, you should be able to make the connection from within the ManTooth app. If your ManTooth device doesn't appear on your iPhone/iPad Assign & Zero screen, click "Connect a Device" and it should show up after the iPhone/iPad scans for it and finds it.

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    VA beach
    Posts
    895
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by YELLOW JACKET View Post
    Yes, we are looking into an update. In the meantime, the pairing through the phone settings screen should only have to be done once (when you first connect to your new ManTooth device).

    After that, you should be able to make the connection from within the ManTooth app. If your ManTooth device doesn't appear on your iPhone/iPad Assign & Zero screen, click "Connect a Device" and it should show up after the iPhone/iPad scans for it and finds it.
    Both sets that I've had/have need to be connected throught the phone settings every time first. I have an iphone and an android that I have tried with. It would be nice if the phone paired with it automatically and even nicer if the Mantooth app paired with it automatically.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •