Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Thread: NAE Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes

    NAE Problem

    I have an NAE55 at version 4.1 that we are working on in the shop for testing purposes. All of a sudden, I cannot log into the device with the standard Metasys password. The PC has SCT on it and has the correct Java. I am simply trying to login using IE with the address 192.168.1.235/metasys. It starts the process and gets me nearly to the end, when a window pops up with an error, but no message. It contains an I in a cloud and an OK button; that's it. When you click OK, the normal login appears, but it will not allow me to login with anything that I try. It says something like "unable to login: unknown error". I can ping the device and otherwise, it looks normal. Any ideas or do I have to Factory Reset this thing? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    49
    Post Likes
    looks like security system issue, check if you can use remote desktop
    ps ask guys from local JCI they shoud know

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I do not have access to the local OEM people and that is not an option for me. I have limited tools available to me, just my PC. I found some other information searching the archives, so I will try to access again. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I am able to get into the NAE using Remote Desktop Connection and can run explorer once the command window opens. I am not sure what to do next. There is a folder called SecurityDB in the root and it is empty. I don't know if there should be any files in there or not. It looks as if the NAE is working, just missing something not allowing access to the UI.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    784
    Post Likes
    Remove Java and delete the Sun folders, then reinstall. Clear java from the internet explorer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I tried doing that a few times, doesn't make a difference. Also used another computer and I get the same Error Window. The error window opens just as the java window says "initializing application". Once a either click on the OK button for the error or simply X out of it, then the java window finishes loading. It is at this point, no matter what I type in, I get the "unable to login, unknown error".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Twin Falls, ID
    Posts
    500
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by DST-Tech View Post
    I am able to get into the NAE using Remote Desktop Connection and can run explorer once the command window opens. I am not sure what to do next. There is a folder called SecurityDB in the root and it is empty. I don't know if there should be any files in there or not. It looks as if the NAE is working, just missing something not allowing access to the UI.
    I think I remember a flash sheet from many years ago saying there was an issue with the SecurityDB xml file getting deleted. You should be able to copy the securityDB from your laptop if you have SCT installed using remote desktop. Reboot and that should fix the issue. You can also reload the image using the NUT if you have that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I went through the PC that has SCT, but do not see any SecurityDB folder. I also searched the XML files and don;t see anything related to security. When I am back on the site, I will remote into another NAE55 and see if I can copy the XML file and transfer it into this one.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    49
    Post Likes
    Check this:
    http://files.mail.ru/77A89297009D4C509869F52DC69A8212
    p.s. I can't attach file to message

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    49
    Post Likes
    smallest file

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I'm getting it now. Thanks, I'll let you know what happens.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    104
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Copied over the new xml file and made some progress. I do not get the initial error. It allows me to enter my login information, but once it gets to 75%, it stops, then gives me a new error,"The login process has timed out. Please close this window and restart before trying again." I have tried without success. I also tried to access it using SCT. SCT forces a reset, looks like it is downloading, tells me it is complete, but nothing really happens. Thanks for the files, they were a big help.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    49
    Post Likes
    Try to reflash w NUT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •