Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    73

    Honeywell Jace and N2

    Not familiar with the honeywell Jace ,only work with the Johnson FX series (Jace)
    We will be given two Honeywell Jace
    Are there cards I can install in the Honeywell to make all our Johnson N-2 controllers and V.M.A.'s visible on the Honeywell Jace Or does each Jace have to be specifically ordered.For that matter, what other proprietary buses can a Jace be configured to read

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    323
    You'd need an N2 license for the Honeywell Jace, which I don't believe JCI would provide.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by techservices View Post
    For that matter, what other proprietary buses can a Jace be configured to read
    Johnson will not licence you their N2 driver for Honeywell Jaces, but there is other N2 driver (Infocon) which you could use.

    There are many drivers available, here is a list: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=521202

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    927
    Call your distributor, Infocon has a N2 driver that works very well with any brand JACE and I have used them in Webs Jaces.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by techservices View Post
    Not familiar with the honeywell Jace ,only work with the Johnson FX series (Jace)
    We will be given two Honeywell Jace
    Are there cards I can install in the Honeywell to make all our Johnson N-2 controllers and V.M.A.'s visible on the Honeywell Jace Or does each Jace have to be specifically ordered.For that matter, what other proprietary buses can a Jace be configured to read
    Also consider using our S4 Open: BACnet-N2 Router with your Honeywell JACE. For more details check out our web site at http://www.thes4group.com or contact us directly. Contact info is in my profile. This product is a stand-alone device that integrates into the Metasys N2 bus, auto discovers the N2 devices, and maps the point list for you. Everything discovered is published to BACnet IP which your JACE can easily interface to.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Stand alone device? Is this in addition to the jace?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by proxyking View Post
    Stand alone device? Is this in addition to the jace?
    Yes. Our product is a stand alone network appliance.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by steves4 View Post
    Yes. Our product is a stand alone network appliance.
    Do Metasys Supervisory engines remain in service?
    A Jace, and another device to translate to the Jace in bacnet?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event