Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 26 of 26

Thread: Static Pressure

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,619
    Quote Originally Posted by kkmcewen View Post
    Can your static pressure be to low? This discussion came up at work today. You can imagine all of the opinions from people like me that dont really know. I came home at looked at mine, I have the Carrier Infinity control that shows it. My pressure at the moment is 0.05. I have a 4 Ton hp that was on low stage at this reading. The airflow CFM was 500. I dont think I have ever seen it over 0.1. Normally it never runs on a CFM over 1000. I have it set to comfort.
    something is not correct a 4 ton heat pump on low should be flowing way more than 500 cfm

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    Nice. Have you inspected your ductwork lately?
    Always here

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    1,762
    Yes! If the supply pressure is too low you probably won't have a high enough velocity for proper and even diffuser throw or duct distribution.
    Return should be as low as possible.
    "The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing" Socrates

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by energy star View Post
    Nice. Have you inspected your ductwork lately?
    I have not.....what would I be cheking for and why?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    Leaks
    Always here

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by catmanacman View Post
    something is not correct a 4 ton heat pump on low should be flowing way more than 500 cfm
    I checked again....its on low and it shows 500CFM??

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by catmanacman View Post
    something is not correct a 4 ton heat pump on low should be flowing way more than 500 cfm
    I have to agree now after looking at some paper work I have. It says that if the outside temp is between 12-61;

    3.5 x air flow multiplier x outside temp + 137 cfm/ton

    3.5 x .63 x 32 + 548 = 618

    Not sure why its not 618 instead of 500?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    Quote Originally Posted by stickinit2thman View Post
    Static pressure can be too low in my opinion. Take for example a direct drive blower. If you run it alone with no duct it will over amp and over heat.You cover part of the intake to add static pressure and it works fine.But how low is too low? Im shure there are alot more opinions than mine.Does someone know the minimum?

    He has a VS ECM blower, so it doesn't work like your description of a PC blower.

    His Infinity control could also be reporting the static pressure lower then it is.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Landis North Carolina
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    He has a VS ECM blower, so it doesn't work like your description of a PC blower.

    His Infinity control could also be reporting the static pressure lower then it is.
    K I meant to ask that. So with the ECM it doesnt need and duct static? And thanks for acknowlaging my suggestion. Nice to see some here have respect.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    beenthere, how is control actually capturing that data? Have you known a particular % of full scale that my be incorrect? I'm not to familiar with this control. He did state it was 32 outside. Not knowing the number of total supply diffusers, it just seems very low once we look at the possible number of supplies in the house divided by that five hundred.
    Always here

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by stickinit2thman View Post
    Did you think to take an amp reading? The reason I ask is I would like to know if that low will cause over amp condition like I described in my previous post. If you are called back to a blower motor failure you know what caused it. Was it a ECM?

    Yes and it wasn't over amping. It could overamp if the motor was older I would imagine. This system was abut 4 years old.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern VA 38 degrees N by 76 degrees W
    Posts
    5,060
    Quote Originally Posted by energy star View Post
    beenthere, how is control actually capturing that data? Have you known a particular % of full scale that my be incorrect? I'm not to familiar with this control. He did state it was 32 outside. Not knowing the number of total supply diffusers, it just seems very low once we look at the possible number of supplies in the house divided by that five hundred.
    Are you asking how the Infinity controller is calculating the static/CFM?

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,880
    The VS motor Carrier uses is a communicating motor(it communicates with the infinity control). They use to use the 2.5 version, but now are using the 3.0 version.

    It won't always read the same as a manometer will. but that is mainly from placement of the static probe, from the few that i have checked.

    But I wouldn't rely on it only, if you ant to know how much air the system is actually moving.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event