Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 26

Thread: Static Pressure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81

    Static Pressure

    Can your static pressure be to low? This discussion came up at work today. You can imagine all of the opinions from people like me that dont really know. I came home at looked at mine, I have the Carrier Infinity control that shows it. My pressure at the moment is 0.05. I have a 4 Ton hp that was on low stage at this reading. The airflow CFM was 500. I dont think I have ever seen it over 0.1. Normally it never runs on a CFM over 1000. I have it set to comfort.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    2,198
    If you are comfortable and the pressure readings are as low as you report THEN someone installed a sealed system that is sized right and DELIVERS. Me thinks you are lucky to be in that situation
    You have got to learn from other people's mistakes! Because God knows you don't live long enough to make them all yourself !!!!!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,795
    Sounds like the duct work was sized right. At 1600 CFM, you should get a .5" and change.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    So....have you ever seen the reading at .5 and the cfm @ 1600?
    Always here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81

    .5 AT 1600

    I have not.....in fact, I have never seen my system at 1600. Right now it show .15 at 945 CFM. My heat is on high heat.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    So on high, or as fast as we can turn your fan, we can only get about 250 cfm's per ton?
    Always here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    How many square feet is the home?
    How many floors is the home?
    Where is the equipment located?
    Always here

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    230
    Subscribed. I see several systems that are anywere from .2 to .4''. So being that low is completely normal so long as the homeowner is satisfied with how it heats/cools?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Landis North Carolina
    Posts
    528
    Static pressure can be too low in my opinion. Take for example a direct drive blower. If you run it alone with no duct it will over amp and over heat.You cover part of the intake to add static pressure and it works fine.But how low is too low? Im shure there are alot more opinions than mine.Does someone know the minimum?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    Yeah I agree (post #8). Nice hearing about a system installed with large duct. I only asked about the system to see if he had a major leak in the duct and an over sized equipment that would keep him from ever knowing the system was too large.
    Always here

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Landis North Carolina
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by Redwood650 View Post
    Subscribed. I see several systems that are anywere from .2 to .4''. So being that low is completely normal so long as the homeowner is satisfied with how it heats/cools?
    Did you think to take an amp reading? The reason I ask is I would like to know if that low will cause over amp condition like I described in my previous post. If you are called back to a blower motor failure you know what caused it. Was it a ECM?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by energy star View Post
    So on high, or as fast as we can turn your fan, we can only get about 250 cfm's per ton?
    I took the HP off of comfort and put it on Maximum. On maximum the cfm's went to 1600. At 1600 my atatic pressure is .38.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by energy star View Post
    How many square feet is the home?
    How many floors is the home?
    Where is the equipment located?
    The house is 2000sq ft. It is only one story. The house does have high celings throughout the house. The equipment is located in the attic.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event