Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    4

    Trane RTU 2-Stage Gas Unit

    Can the Trane YCD102 rooftop unit be configured to only operate on low heat or 1st stage. Has anyone had success doing this ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    71
    Why would you want to do this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    4
    The unit is not old enough to replace with a lower heat unit, (which is all the customer needs per their heating requirements). And it will reduce their operating costs for gas.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    yes and yes, but not for those reasons.

    This can only go so far here in the open sections of the site. I would like to suggest getting your post count up, apply for Pro and get the details on the other side of the fence

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,600
    Deleted your duplicate thread on this. please don't make duplicate threads, thank you.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    494
    If the unit is controlled by Trane Tracer, I know you can disable the 2nd stage heat on the front end.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Hands !!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Pequannock, NJ
    Posts
    18
    If it's a 2 stage unit, can't you just disconnect Y2? That way it should never call for the second stage.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event