Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 59

Thread: carrier 30hxc

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    20

    carrier 30hxc

    I have a chiller that's out on the factory flow switch. The red leds are on. Check pumps and water flow all ok but the switch won't close. Is there a way to bypass switch to getthe chiller running.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,702
    It`s pretty easy if you have a FSR in your panel and that`s all I will say.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    BAJA AND CALIFORNIA
    Posts
    90
    send complete model and i will send you the wiring digram and show how to bypass but becarefull to put side protection , not leave the unit without flow switch protection

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    20
    30HXC106RZ550

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,297
    I wouldn't be giving detailed instructions on bypassing a safety if I was you.....especially a flow switch on a chiller with a flooded evaporator.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    La.
    Posts
    279
    these flow swithes are very sensitive to dirty cooling media. check cooling media for dirt and funk on the sensor. the unit checks the status of the switch every startup, so just jumping it will not work but for once. I would err on the side of caution as well, because the building people always forget that they told you to jump out a safety. you only have one reputation, protect it!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    BAJA AND CALIFORNIA
    Posts
    90
    i follow the recommendation of spinning wheel, first clean the sensor of the switch and make test. also your reputation is important

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    I wouldn't be giving detailed instructions on bypassing a safety if I was you.....especially a flow switch on a chiller with a flooded evaporator.
    I second that. Never jump it out if you enjoy your job.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,075

    Talking

    love the FSR people.,

    i would never just out a flow switch., better to replace than to jump out.,

    OR U MAY BE JUMPING OFF A BRIDGE.,
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,702
    Quote Originally Posted by mlkwal1 View Post
    love the FSR people.,

    i would never just out a flow switch., better to replace than to jump out.,

    OR U MAY BE JUMPING OFF A BRIDGE.,
    Yeah dude see you at the party on the bridge. Something's are better less said too much info can mess things up just like too much info will. I would never leave one jumped out but will to verify after checking a PD. Found a ifm stuck closed today.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,075
    yep., and that would be the only way
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    353
    i know carrier is having some problems with those switches...but i would never jump a flow switch..good luck
    RTFM!!!

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by ESS CHILL WATER View Post
    send complete model and i will send you the wiring digram and show how to bypass but becarefull to put side protection , not leave the unit without flow switch protection
    I would like to know how to temporary bypass the 3-wire flow sensor for troubleshooting purposes.
    How does the 3-wire sensor operate?
    I understand it has a ground and 24vac going to it, but what does it send back on the wire going to the main board ?

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event