Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22

Thread: ABB VFD

  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,806
    480 Volt AC is rare in Canada , mostly 600Volt on 3 phase equipment , 120 / 240 volt for small motors as well as 347 volt ( single phase 600 ) used on commercial lighting

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,615
    Canadia gets all the voltz
    It's hard to stop a Trane. but I have made one helluva living keeping them going.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Does the OP need a ACH users manual for reference.
    UA Local 141

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Lots of posts no answers.... Let me go a bit deeper.

    I am the tech that commisioned this drive. The Pump motor is a 600V 3phase
    In group 98 on the ACH550 it is all set up correctly.
    Would pump load have anything to do with the low output voltage?

    The funny thing is that we have 10 of these drives on site and all of them have low output voltages.
    Follow me @blankscole

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by CE-TECH View Post
    Lots of posts no answers.... Let me go a bit deeper.

    I am the tech that commisioned this drive. The Pump motor is a 600V 3phase
    In group 98 on the ACH550 it is all set up correctly.
    Would pump load have anything to do with the low output voltage?

    The funny thing is that we have 10 of these drives on site and all of them have low output voltages.
    It shouldnt because at 60 hz it should be 600 volts.

    Check 9905 and see what that parameter is?

    What is the bus voltage, it should be peak voltage but measured VDC.

    Exact model number of drive?

    Check voltage rating of the drive, which is the number before the +.
    UA Local 141

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,615
    Is one getting the reading from kepad or actuall meter readings from load side of drive?
    It's hard to stop a Trane. but I have made one helluva living keeping them going.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,615
    also, and I know you like to come here and ask and chat like we all do but:
    if you are the tech that commissioned the drive you should be ABB certified for start up, and you should also have a phone number to call for quick accurate information. Just saying if something is not right you risk destroying a drive and motor why chance it. I have had many issues with start up on ABB drives throught the years, problems are hard to explain on the phone let alone on the www.

    call 1800-785-3200 or 1800 help-365
    It's hard to stop a Trane. but I have made one helluva living keeping them going.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,059
    The 3200 # is no longer working but the help365 is,. Thx mech..!!!

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pacific Time Zone
    Posts
    4,192
    Quote Originally Posted by CE-TECH View Post
    Lots of posts no answers.... Let me go a bit deeper.

    I am the tech that commisioned this drive. The Pump motor is a 600V 3phase
    In group 98 on the ACH550 it is all set up correctly.
    Would pump load have anything to do with the low output voltage?

    The funny thing is that we have 10 of these drives on site and all of them have low output voltages.
    So far the information given is about equivalent to "I have a DDC controller and it is only outputting 4 VDC on Y1, can anyone tell me what's wrong?"
    "It's likely the programming/programmer/operator" No where near enough details to give a definite answer.

    As others have said you should call tech support. Also if you have 10 onsite doing the same thing then they are probably all setup the same. At least their consistent.
    I'd suspect that the startup was done incorrectly and has these drives set to 480VAC for the motor voltage. Possibly there is a setting change you can access or maybe you got an 'American' version of the drive and you simple need to make it Canadian via a setting change. Hopefully you have the correct model number to do this and don't have to change out the drive.

    Also from what I am seeing group 98 is only the comm protocol, has nothing to do with the motor settings. Go thru the quick setup and see what the motor rated voltage is set for. Also as requested a full model number will tell us if it is even capable of 600V out to the motor.
    "How it can be considered "Open" is beyond me. Calling it "voyeur-ed" would be more accurate." pka LeroyMac, SkyIsBlue, fka Freddy-B, Mongo, IndyBlue
    BIG Government = More Dependents
    "Any 'standard' would be great if it didn't get bastardised by corporate self interest." MatrixTransform
    http://threedevilskennel.com/ - not my website.
    Versatile Hunting Dog Federation - www.vhdf.org/


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image