Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    98

    Trane RTAA Phase loss

    Hi,
    Have a Trane RTAA 270 (1997) model, controller is the old adaptive control blue screen with four square buttons, up/down/st.pt down and st.pt up. Comp's A & B running fine, but comp C tries to start, then fails immediately on phase loss. The start contactor not even pulling in. Have checked all phases, resistance through contactors, all o.k. C.T's resistances o.k. The oil pressure switch is made. 115v comes from module board on start up, but that's all. Fails immediately on start-up. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MEXICO
    Posts
    475
    check the starter auxiliary contacts they give the boot confirmation falsify interpreted as a phase loss

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,353
    Does this chiller have a y-delta starter? If so, check the auxiliary contacts on the contractors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    98
    Hey Servicetrane,
    Thanks for the tip. Was looking at the contactors, but not really at the auxillaries. Checked them out and sure enough, welded aux. Thanks for your help. Sorry about the late reply. Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    10
    i have rtaa trane chiller and the compressor is part winding and it is fail imidetly even checked for compressor winding,contactor,curent ct all are o.k so waht could be the fault

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,353
    Mustafaali,

    You should start a new thread and you'll get more responses. You also need to give more info. You can't just say "compressor fail, what could it be?". Were not there looking at it. Post exactly what it's doing, what alarms it's calling out, how long it runs, does breaker trip, etc.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    miami,fl.
    Posts
    667
    put on a hard start kit

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,493
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyac1 View Post
    put on a hard start kit
    i would like to see how big that kit would be!
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,100
    Quote Originally Posted by anthonyac1 View Post
    put on a hard start kit
    Its three phase remember , you will need three hard start kits , dont cross the phases on the hard start kits !!!!!!
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,353
    Quote Originally Posted by graham View Post
    Its three phase remember , you will need three hard start kits , dont cross the phases on the hard start kits !!!!!!
    I heard Trane is coming out with a 3 phase hard start kit specifically for the RTAA!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,493
    Quote Originally Posted by graham View Post
    Its three phase remember , you will need three hard start kits , dont cross the phases on the hard start kits !!!!!!
    wait a minute Igan, you said crossing the streams was bad! - Ghostbusters
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    Mustafaali,

    You should start a new thread and you'll get more responses. You also need to give more info. You can't just say "compressor fail, what could it be?". Were not there looking at it. Post exactly what it's doing, what alarms it's calling out, how long it runs, does breaker trip, etc.
    R123
    i checked the winding by meggar test and found its ground and i have anther compressor runing Amps 20 and making noisy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,353
    What is your meggar reading? Did it blow the fuses or trip the breaker? Did you check the terminal plate?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event