Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Carrier 30RBA160 not staging up

    Hi, need some help here, since Carrier has washed their hands of this problem, I have a 30RB160, 2005, I need to change 1 compressor [again] and need to disable the "A" circuit to work on it, when I do this, "B" circuit will not stage up and maintain water temp, only 1 "B" compressor comes on with Hot Gas, and just runs forever, no other compressor{B circuit} will stage up, I've done this in the past and never had a problem with "B" cuircuit staging up and controling water temp. I've tried to stage on Circuit "A" just to see if I can do that, and it works perfectly. Carrier has asked me to do several things to it and still doesn't work, [so many, I can't name them here] I've had to replace so much on this machine, I wish I could trade it for something else. The last response I got from Carrier was,"We don't know why it's doing this, Sorry" Any help would be greatly appreciated. Lonnie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,725
    Are there any override modes on preventing it from loading up? Has any software been upgraded? Power problems ? Why are your compressors failing , contagious welded?
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Greenville SC
    Posts
    434
    I had one do this and I downloaded a new program into it. Solved the problem, at least on this occasion.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Greenville SC
    Posts
    434
    The chiller will also run much better with the latest and greatest progam.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks for the replies. No override modes. Don't know reason for failures, but thinking ,like was suggested, need upgraded version and maybe will solve problems, not all the same problem with compressors, 3 were vibrating so bad, it broke the discharge line twice, 2 were shorted, the rest just locked up. Will see if Carrier wan't to talk to me to upgrade my software. Thanks. Lonnie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,725
    Quote Originally Posted by 2wings View Post
    Thanks for the replies. No override modes. Don't know reason for failures, but thinking ,like was suggested, need upgraded version and maybe will solve problems, not all the same problem with compressors, 3 were vibrating so bad, it broke the discharge line twice, 2 were shorted, the rest just locked up. Will see if Carrier wan't to talk to me to upgrade my software. Thanks. Lonnie
    What be the serial number on this machine?
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40
    Serial Number=4005Q80419

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,725
    Quote Originally Posted by 2wings View Post
    Serial Number=4005Q80419
    What does your phase monitor look like?
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,725
    Quote Originally Posted by 2wings View Post
    Serial Number=4005Q80419
    What does your phase monitor look like?
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40
    No phase monitor.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,725
    Quote Originally Posted by 2wings View Post
    No phase monitor.
    Unless someone took it out it's in there somewhere if not I think we found your problem.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40
    Unless it's built into one of the circuit boards, I don't see it, this was low bid, so if they could leave something out, they might have done that. I'll look again. Lonnie

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Greenville SC
    Posts
    434
    It's in there. All the RB's have one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event