Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trane RTAC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes

    Trane RTAC

    We have picked up an apartment complex that has a Trane 300 ton RTAC. The controller screen went black after a storm. I got a laptop and installed techview and a 9 pin to usb. It will connect and we can see pressures, electrical and such. I need to load the configuration of the old controller to the laptop then install the new controller and configure it. So far I have found no way to do this. Help Please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    652
    Post Likes
    Press and hold the bottom left corner of the screen, it sounds like someone is screwing with you. See page 10 of link.

    http://engineer.trane.com/content/da...1B-E4_0606.pdf

  3. Likes RichardL liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Posts
    236
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by nyrb View Post
    Press and hold the bottom left corner of the screen, it sounds like someone is screwing with you. See page 10 of link.

    http://engineer.trane.com/content/da...1B-E4_0606.pdf
    Try this but if you do change the dynaview out you can not download the config on a RTAC. You have to enter the model number and CRC.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    2
    Post Likes
    Yes that worked. Someone didn't want us taking over I guess. I need to figure out what they did while they were in the software. They did make changes. I might need your help again.
    Thanks,
    Tony

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    East of big city prices.
    Posts
    3,811
    Post Likes
    Good to hear Mr. Booth.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tboothair View Post
    Yes that worked. Someone didn't want us taking over I guess. I need to figure out what they did while they were in the software. They did make changes. I might need your help again.
    Thanks,
    Tony

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,631
    Post Likes
    I can't tell you how many service calls I've run just to adjust the contrast! Usually the contrast is adjusted the other way and the customer thinks the display is blank. The ambient temperature affects the contrast so if it was last adjusted in the winter, then the display will be dark in the summer when the sun is shining on it.

  8. Likes Nuclrchiller liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    5,380
    Post Likes
    It was I, the Refrigration Terrorist, who adjusted your display. Bwa-ha-ha!!!

  10. Likes nyrb, RichardL liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    652
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    It was I, the Refrigration Terrorist, who adjusted your display. Bwa-ha-ha!!!
    "Le Frigorista" strikes again!!!

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    2,940
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    It was I, the Refrigration Terrorist, who adjusted your display. Bwa-ha-ha!!!
    Uh-oh. This guy (whom I don't know... ) is now being monitored by Homeland Security.

  13. Likes Chasespeed liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365