Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34

    Integrate a MODBUS devices (power meter)

    HI GUYS.....
    i integrate a Modbus devices (a power meter) into my system. To continuous monitoring electric power and energy consumption. With the values from the power meter, i could use it for my trending (plot graph). However, what it appears in my station(EBI's user interface) is a fixed value. For example, when I ON my simulation panel (to simulate a building with HVAC,valve... etc), the power meter reading is 20Watts. My station(EBI's user interface) will show 20 Watts even the power meter reading changes. Anyone where have gone wrong?

    here are some of the extra information :

    I am using comfort point controller (type: XL8000-IPC model). I have 2 computers and 1 simulation panel (to simulate a building with HVAC,valve... etc). Comfortpoint studio and comfortpoint online are installed at my right hand side computer. At my left hand side computer i have Station, HMIWeb display building and Quick builder installed. In between the two computer is my simulation panel.

    The power meter I am using is Amptron AI205.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    https://docs.google.com/present/edit...pqZHo&hl=en_US

    Here is the link to the powerpoint slide (with picture) which provide more information.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    anyone know???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    I don't know if XL8000 does Modbus. I think Comfortpoint does.
    However, we have a Modbus/LON device so you could take your modbus meter directly to LON.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    62
    Could it be that the "Scanning and control enable" checkbox activates the polling on the modbus and therefore enables the reading of live values?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    186
    OK here is my two pennys worth.

    On your power point slides you have not shown what you have set in the Scanning tab, Whats in this Tab?
    My guess is that as its a Modbus point directly into the EBI server, then the point will have to be scanned by the server as a 'dummy' point.

    If you have an XL8000 (I have not a clue how you got this to talk Modbus) then you should have an XL5000 pointserver, I dont see one of them running in the taskbar. So you have really confused me with your first post.

    Have a look in the quickbuilder project and see what or how the server point is configured. Then get back to us.

    Keith

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    9,564
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith D View Post
    ...If you have an XL8000 (I have not a clue how you got this to talk Modbus)...
    I want to go on record as suggesting this in a nicer manner. TIA.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    186

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by sysint View Post
    I want to go on record as suggesting this in a nicer manner. TIA.
    Ah Sys, Your just too darn nice now

    Welcome back by the way.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    Sorry for the misleading first post.
    https://docs.google.com/present/edit...h6czg&hl=en_US
    here is the new ppt i have made.

    Thanks for the help....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    woot....SOLUTION FOUND....
    https://docs.google.com/present/edit...h6czg&hl=en_US
    same link as the previous post

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Jurupa Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,643
    Only guess I could give for why changing the range would have made a difference is the resolution of the points perhaps? Having that 64k range originally might have made the changes would were receiving from the modbus less than the hysteresis limit in the point server, so it was not updating. Turning scanning on and off would force an update, which is why it would update then. My guess is that the 1.0% Drift Deadband on the scanning tab is what was preventing your updates. (1.0% of the 64k range is 650W, doubtful your load was changing that much, since it's only showing 8W in the screengrabs.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    hi CraziFuzzy

    I have some questions....
    May I know what is Drift Deadband and hysteresis limit and how it works?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackhaze View Post
    hi CraziFuzzy

    I have some questions....
    May I know what is Drift Deadband and hysteresis limit and how it works?
    Ther EBI server has the ability to perform calculations (Point Algorithms) on points, either from the field or 'Server points' these are effectively 'Dummy points'.

    For example you could read in 4 floor space temperatures, then in the server you could add them all together and divide the answer by 4, you could then send these to a Server point called 'Average Space Temperature'.

    Now i'm fairly sure the EBI server can also act as a PID loop on points (Never really looked into this to be honest) and I think the drift deadband is to stop the loop constantly updating and taking up too much server time performing calculations.

    However, with EBI nothing is too obvious and I aggree with CraziFuzzy. Try changing the drift level down to something like (0.001).

    Another thing thats puzzling me is how are you getting this data into the EBI? Generally field points come in via 'pointservers' i.e. XL5000, Lonworks, Bacnet, BNPS. These servers pass data to the EBI server which it looks like you are getting the data on your first slide to come from.

    Check the pointserver (Click on the blue 'System' button at the bottom of the screen)
    You should be able to check that the pointserver is connected from here or see if there are any problems.
    It also looks like you have a Bacnet server running in the taskbar, is this to do with this problem or is it running a different system?

    Also try the EBI help file, its pretty tricky to get around but there is a lot of information with regard to server points and Algo's.

    Keith

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event