Eclypse Problock direct to MZII?????
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny Central Florida
    Posts
    70
    Anybody ever hooked up directly to a MicrozoneII with the Problock software? I can tunnel throught the GCM to the MZ's just fine. Cant seem to get the Problock to communicate hooked directly to the MZII. I am using the same setup as you would with XPSI and cant seem to find much about it in the help files, other than you have to have the properties for the device set properly.

    TIA,,

    Bodeen

  2. #2
    Which version and build are you using ? should be 3.5 build 190,

    you also need a converter setup, the same as you would need for XPSI.

    If you are running 3.0, it does not have the ASD drivers and will not connect. You would have to upgrade to 3.5 first ,,,it costs about 300 for the upgrade if I remember correctly.

    [Edited by titleless on 12-15-2005 at 06:17 PM]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny Central Florida
    Posts
    70

    V3.5

    Titleless,

    It is 3.5 build 190. I have the same converter that I used with XPSI. Still cant seem to connect directly to MZII. I can use a boot disk to get in with XPSI (XP OS) but with the same cables cant seem to make problock work?

    TIA,,

    Bodeen

  4. #4
    If you connet to an MZII ( any asd device) then go to that MZ in the tree, right click it and choose edit , set the communication to psihost then save it and try to talk to it..I will usually pull up current status first to check communication. Don't try to connect from the drop down menu on the toolbar, that isn't for asd comm.let me know how far you get, and what laptop are you using?

    There is no need to upload the file before viewing current status, you can pull the current status screen without having the program in the MZ in you rtree.

    [Edited by titleless on 12-17-2005 at 12:19 AM]

  5. #5
    While trying to connect, I need to know what the yellow and green lights do when you try to connect, in order to be of any help. If you get a solid yellow light it is a cabling issue.

    Eclypse says that you should use their adapter , I have theirs, but I do not use it, I found that the aadapter that I used for PSI worked fine and I didn't want to have to carry both. What the lights are doing on the MZ is important info.

    If you get to a point where you think I may be able to help while you're trying to connect. I will get my phone number to you and help out if I can..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny Central Florida
    Posts
    70
    Titleless,

    My MZII's (11) are on an asd bus with a GCM, Micronets and some PEms. So the lights on the MZII's are fairly busy all the time. Mostly yellows though. Now, being that the MZII's are under the GCM I am assuming I should be using the PSI under GCM parameter in the setup. Although I have tried the PSI Host parameter as well. Either way I try to do a current status and none of the parameters for the MZII come up. It eventually times out and asks to run the Port Analyzer. Port analyzer seems to do nothing. Not even a time out.
    I am assuming my cabling must be an issue even though I can use a boot disk XPSI with the same cabling I have always used with XPSI and it works perfectly.
    Thanks for your help so far.

    Bodeen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bay Area, Ca.
    Posts
    39
    Where can I get a copy of Problock?

  8. #8
    If you are on a bus, you need the proper termination in place, but the point here is that Problock does not solve communication issues, if you were not able to connect with PSI uder XP , then Problock will not connect either, you need to work out the communications with XP and PSI first.

  9. #9
    Originally posted by techgabe
    Where can I get a copy of Problock?
    You can purchase it through any Invensys dealer.

  10. #10
    Originally posted by titleless
    Originally posted by techgabe
    Where can I get a copy of Problock?
    You can purchase it through any Invensys dealer.
    Although you can purchase it keep in mind that it is made by a third party and that party does not have very good support, there are a few issues with the program that never got resolved and at this point I would not recommend buying the program, If you need something to just get connected and make a few logic drawings it is probably ok, but if you are working in buildings that have multiple GCM's and LAN cards then forget it, the backup utilities in the program are also suspect, as well as the communication and the password structure, it was not a well thought out program and has a lot of deficiencies, then it seems the people that made it just gave up on it after they were bought out by a consolidation company. The whole thing is kinda hokey, not to mention the program had a pretty hefty cost attached to it.Basically it sucks.

    Your money would be spent much better by investing in something that will get PSI work for you, and using Signal to back up GCM's,

    This all just my opinion based on my experience with the programs.

    [Edited by titleless on 12-20-2005 at 06:00 AM]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny Central Florida
    Posts
    70

    XP, PSI issues

    So is there some place to find out what the issues between XP and PSI are? Of course how to rectify them? I read one of your responses about resolution and changing something. I would really like to work this thing out. Life is too short for boot disks and inferior software that costs too much!!

    Thanks for your responses.

    Bodeen

  12. #12
    As I said in the other thread, if I kow exactly what problems you are having I may be able to help. Tell us where the program stops or stops functioning.

    I have played around with the problems that I have seen when running it on newer computers, I'm not saying it doesn't have problems but I have seen a few different problems and was able to get it to run, then we just went and bought some Dell 600m's and PSI worked right off the bat.

    No there is no website that I know of, I'm just going on my own experience and some of the things that have worked for me.

    [Edited by titleless on 12-20-2005 at 03:18 PM]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny Central Florida
    Posts
    70
    Ok, My machine is a Dell Latitude D600 Pentium M With XP PRo OS. I opem the shortcut to PSI from my desktop. It opens in a small screen. Select my direct connect site that has the parameters of: PSI under GCM, Com1, 9600 baud, no modem etc. Select Access and MZII it says "Waiting to join bus" and then seems to do that. I then get the main "Functions" menu then I select Device Number and enter a number then it says "connecting" with the little whirlygig in the bottom corner. It then seems to time out and says "Comm Error -1 A Response Was Not Received". This happens no matter the device number. It also happens when Node List is selected. The yellow lights seem to be going at the same rate that they always do wether or not you are trying to hook up or not.
    Put my boot disk in and reboot to PSI and go and do the same as above and get in every time with the same Patton Adapter and cables. I am guessing here but what ever the issue is its probably the same thing that is causing my Problock to not work when connected directly to ASD Device. Thats it in a nutshell. If you have any suggestions by all means let me know. My local IFO seems to have no clue. Not surprising though.



    Thanks a million,,

    Bodeen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event