Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Baxman

  1. #1

    Baxman

    I am getting a 2 stage Rheem gas furnace installed with a single stage thermostat. Does this make sense or am I better with a 2 stage thermostat or a single stage furnace? What would be the best way to go?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    999
    Two stage stat will give greater comfort. Contractor could have opted for single stage stat to trim the estimate, or perhaps you don't have enough wires in your walls (extra labor) necessitating running another wire.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,919
    Please check the AOP rules regarding who may offer advice in the AOP forums.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    9

    Stat Wire

    There is not point operationg the 2 stage Rheem furnace without the proper thermostat. If you don't have enough thermostat wire, you can have them run a addawire kit or re-run T-stat wire. If you don't do this, your system won't kick over into second stage heating or cooling. It's something that they should have caught before the install.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    33,918
    In heating a timer will bring on 2nd stage but that misses the point of 2 stage equipment, running on low when just a little heat is needed. When your car warms up on a cold morning, do you crank it higher? NO, you lower it. So why should a timer on your furnace bring on high when reduced heat is needed.

    2 stage stat all the way, that's one thing we will not do here is put a single stage stat on a 2 stage furnace.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North East Ohio
    Posts
    769
    Get a 2 stage stat and let the system run like it's supposed to. No brainer as far as I'm concerned. If number of wires are an issue, have your contractor pull a new one. I have never had an install where I couldn't pull a new wire. IMHO

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    352
    Definately go with a 2 stage stat. If the thermostat wires are the issue, and running a new bundle isn't a good idea because of the cost, look at a premium thermostat. A Honeywell Prestige IAQ only runs 2 wires from the stat to the module and the the IAQ 9000 only uses 3. They do cost more than a standard thermostat, but a heckuva lot less than pulling a new bundle most of the time.
    It's not rocket-science...

    It's electromechanical thermodynamic engineering

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,762
    Quote Originally Posted by Baxman View Post
    I am getting a 2 stage Rheem gas furnace installed with a single stage thermostat. Does this make sense

    No.

    2 stage furnace should have a 2 stage thermostat, so you get the comfort you paid for.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event