Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes

    payne 2 stage 95% stat?

    should i hook up 2 satge stat or just single stage as the dealer was trying to convince me to hook up single stage stat. I have a pro 6000 2h 2c stat so i can set it for two stage if i want or leave it at single stage

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Waffleville
    Posts
    10,462
    Post Likes
    if it where mine, i would wire it up two stage at the stat

    even if wired up single stage at the equipment, most systems will run the first stage till a certain amount of run time has passed, then cycle up to second stage.

    staging will give you more comfort, not efficiency, but more comfort.
    If Guns Kill People, Do Pencils Misspell Words?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=An2a1...eature=related

    Before we work on artificial intelligence why don't we do something about natural stupidity?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    35,561
    Post Likes
    In your car on a cold morning, as the car warms up to you crank the heater higher or lower? Well, most would turn it down!

    But using a timer on a furnace to stage would instead crank the furnace to full blast as the house warms up not the other way around. Sad that so many dealers sell their customers 2 stage equipment on a single stage stat.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by beachtech View Post
    if it where mine, i would wire it up two stage at the stat

    even if wired up single stage at the equipment, most systems will run the first stage till a certain amount of run time has passed, then cycle up to second stage.

    staging will give you more comfort, not efficiency, but more comfort.
    what would that do only wired two at the stat not at furnace

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    In your car on a cold morning, as the car warms up to you crank the heater higher or lower? Well, most would turn it down!

    But using a timer on a furnace to stage would instead crank the furnace to full blast as the house warms up not the other way around. Sad that so many dealers sell their customers 2 stage equipment on a single stage stat.
    he was trying to convince me it would run better on single stage stat (wierd i thought) then he was saying that the microprocessor would (fight and confuse each other) That is why i am asking if anyone has heard of that

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Waffleville
    Posts
    10,462
    Post Likes
    unsure what you're asking.

    wired two stage at stat, and not at furnace, will only give you one stage, whichever is wired at the furnace.

    not only do you have to wire that pro 6000 up as two stage, but you need to go into the installers programming and set it up for two stage too, or you could end up with no heat, or a very long delay in heat.

    i would ask the installer to wire it up for the two stage as you would prefer it to work as the manu intended it to.
    If Guns Kill People, Do Pencils Misspell Words?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=An2a1...eature=related

    Before we work on artificial intelligence why don't we do something about natural stupidity?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    i have hooked up a lot of two stage furnaces and ALWAYS hooked them to two stage stats

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    thanks for your help guys

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Likes
    Sounds to me like the installer doesn't want to pull a new wire to the thermostat.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    thanks i will pull 6 wire and hook up w1 and w2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    I don't know
    Posts
    2,931
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by 54regcab View Post
    Sounds to me like the installer doesn't want to pull a new wire to the thermostat.
    That's not even a good excuse - add-a-wire works really well.
    I've discovered a natural law - everything gets progressively worse. Things only break down and become depleted. Life isn't worth living and everything is going to hell.

    Death is the messiah. Everything else is irrelevant and arbitrary.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    I don't know
    Posts
    2,931
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by pilsner View Post
    he was trying to convince me it would run better on single stage stat (wierd i thought) then he was saying that the microprocessor would (fight and confuse each other) That is why i am asking if anyone has heard of that

    ...only if the dip switches aren't set correctly.
    I've discovered a natural law - everything gets progressively worse. Things only break down and become depleted. Life isn't worth living and everything is going to hell.

    Death is the messiah. Everything else is irrelevant and arbitrary.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by amd View Post
    That's not even a good excuse - add-a-wire works really well.
    The type of tech that suggests not utilizing a 2 stage stage is a GOOD idea may not know about add-a-wire.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards