Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Long Beach, New York
    Posts
    88

    Trane Intellipak

    What would cause an Intellipak to stay at Unit Stopped,if Bms input to unit start point are made. If I press auto it goes back to unit stopped, resetting the unit will usually start it. There are no alarms displayed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    34
    Is there any thing else in the unit that will cause an 'externalanswer stop' I.e. duct detector or occupancy switch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Long Beach, New York
    Posts
    88
    No only thing they control is stop start, no duct detectors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    34
    Can you run it in service test?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hot Desert SW
    Posts
    27
    Could be completely unrelated to your problem but....
    I ran into this exact issue on a tridium based system/ Intellipak, and turns out mechanical contractor had replaced a VAV box on the job and never called us out to commission the VAV in Tridium. The Intellipak and VAV both had the same Node ID. Commissioned the VAV box and problem never happened again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,330
    Quote Originally Posted by BillLohr View Post
    What would cause an Intellipak to stay at Unit Stopped,if Bms input to unit start point are made. If I press auto it goes back to unit stopped, resetting the unit will usually start it. There are no alarms displayed.
    What kinda of BMS? Are you using GBAS module or are you just trying to shut down the unit?

    You say "Start Point is being made"........what's this going to on the RTU? Hopefully not Emergancy Stop.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    284
    I have seen this a few times on Intellipaks with an LCI-I/Lon board being used for comm. If unit has LCI-I, Switch unit control mode from BAS to LOCAL and see if unit starts.
    It's All Good!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Long Beach, New York
    Posts
    88
    Thanks for the replys. We only start stop unit through TB4 board, which I tried jumping out just to be sure. It was as if the stop button had been pushed but I know no one did and pushing auto would have started it. Any chance the RTM board is bad?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Middle GA
    Posts
    104
    I have seen the ribbon cable behind the keypad going to the circuit board on the HI become delaminated. This will cause difficulties in going from stop to auto and vice versa. I have temporarily fixed it by putting a paper clip on the ribbon cable to hold it together.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event