Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 30

Thread: Wire size

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Van Buren Arkansas
    Posts
    16

    Wire size

    I came across a 5 ton Rheem condenser the other day, with a 50 amp min. circuit capacity. It had a 30 amp breaker at the panel. The customer has called the electrician. When they are done., I am going back to resize the wire from the disconnect to the condenser. It is currently running a 10 wire. I'm thinking; at least 8 AWG.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by acts238 View Post
    I came across a 5 ton Rheem condenser the other day, with a 50 amp min. circuit capacity. It had a 30 amp breaker at the panel. The customer has called the electrician. When they are done., I am going back to resize the wire from the disconnect to the condenser. It is currently running a 10 wire. I'm thinking; at least 8 AWG.
    why don't you just have the electrician do it, he'll be there correct!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Van Buren Arkansas
    Posts
    16

    wire size

    MM#7, my understanding is the electrician only goes to the disconnect, from the breaker panel, and HVAC, goes from the disconnect to the unit; and, since the unit is a 5 ton, and is only, using a 10 AWG wire, I was considering rewiring with at least 8 AWG.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Confused

    Quote Originally Posted by acts238 View Post
    MM#7, my understanding is the electrician only goes to the disconnect, from the breaker panel, and HVAC, goes from the disconnect to the unit; and, since the unit is a 5 ton, and is only, using a 10 AWG wire, I was considering rewiring with at least 8 AWG.
    JUST A SUGGESTION, if the electrician, is wiring up to the disconnect and he is already set up, let him spend the 10 minutes to wire in the cond. just a suggestion!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,337
    Quote Originally Posted by acts238 View Post
    I came across a 5 ton Rheem condenser the other day, with a 50 amp min. circuit capacity. It had a 30 amp breaker at the panel. The customer has called the electrician. When they are done., I am going back to resize the wire from the disconnect to the condenser. It is currently running a 10 wire. I'm thinking; at least 8 AWG.
    My first question would be.....why there is a 5ton condenser on a 30 amp circuit. That opens alot of other questions.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Confused

    Quote Originally Posted by ascj View Post
    My first question would be.....why there is a 5ton condenser on a 30 amp circuit. That opens alot of other questions.
    a possible DIY

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    far southwest chicago suburbs
    Posts
    133
    If this is a union job, electricians wire all the way, if its not, let the electrician wire it all the way. Or use the same size he runs to the disconnect.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Van Buren Arkansas
    Posts
    16

    discovering mistakes

    Quote Originally Posted by ascj View Post
    My first question would be.....why there is a 5ton condenser on a 30 amp circuit. That opens alot of other questions.
    When I discovered the 30 amp tripped breaker, and checked the nameplate on the 50 amp min. unit. I quickly realized, someone made a mistake.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by acts238 View Post
    When I discovered the 30 amp tripped breaker, and checked the nameplate on the 50 amp min. unit. I quickly realized, someone made a mistake.
    what year unit was it and how long ago was it installed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    S. Grand Prairie
    Posts
    244
    I'd either let the electrician do the wiring as mentioned above...or, since your not sure of the correct gauge wire, ask him when he's there...
    Originally Posted by ladyfire3374:

    "I used to wake up excited about the challenges of the day. Now the anticipation level is somewhere between a root canal and a colonoscopy."

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    801 Del Rio pike Franklin Tennessee
    Posts
    126
    Run two 6awg and one 8awg ground. on a 50 amp. cya.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,341
    In Ontario, Canada the Hvac tech can wire from the panel (including installation of the breaker) to the ac condenser unit, provided he has a refrigeration license, follows the code and gets an inspection....
    Never give up; Never surrender!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,551
    Quote Originally Posted by acts238 View Post
    I came across a 5 ton Rheem condenser the other day, with a 50 amp min. circuit capacity. It had a 30 amp breaker at the panel. The customer has called the electrician. When they are done., I am going back to resize the wire from the disconnect to the condenser. It is currently running a 10 wire. I'm thinking; at least 8 AWG.
    Before you increase the wire size, read NEC article 430. It has specific guidance for conductor sizes when feeding motors. And yes, it applies to residential.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event