Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Stumper of the day!

    I have a goodman crt60-1 that cools my upstairs and the same unit for my main level.

    Yesterday, I noticed the thermostat was blank, and suspected I needed to replace the battery. Upon checking, I learned the thermostat has no battery. To verify, I swtched thermostats (main level to upstairs) and found the main level thermostat was also "dead" upstairs.

    If the thermostat is blank this means there is no power being fed to it from the indoor furnace. So check I checked the breaker for the furnace, and it is ok. I even reset all the breakers. Still no power.

    I made sure that both doors for the furnace were secure. They were fine.

    I located and inspected the 3 amp fuse on the furnace control board assuming it had blown. However, it was fine.

    I know the outdoor unit has a small brown thermostat wire running into it from the inside of the home and I have disassembled the housing to make sure the wire didn't come loose or get disconnected.

    The wire was fine and I have put it all back together, yet still nothing.

    Any ideas will be greatly appreciated. I am stumped.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,900
    Time to make that call to your service company

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Winston-Salem NC
    Posts
    1,133
    Quote Originally Posted by catmanacman View Post
    Time to make that call to your service company
    Ditto.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,946
    Sounds like you've taken things much farther than we'd have advised you to without special training.

    Time for a Pro to take over.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,051
    You must have a massive house!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Wake Forest, NC
    Posts
    352
    possibly a condensate float or bad condensate pump... Call a service company.
    It's not rocket-science...

    It's electromechanical thermodynamic engineering

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Keokuk, IA
    Posts
    5,520
    I see 2 options... get out a Multimeter and use the electrical schematics on the back of the furnace panel... or 2) call a pro to do the same thing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    11,376
    If you took the stat off the downstairs base and stuck it on the upstairs base,and you know the upstairs stat was good right before you took it off, and the downstairs stat didn't come back to life on the upstairs base, your stat may be DOA, with nothing wrong with the unit.

    Get it checked out regardless. Something may have shorted and killed the stat. Or it's just a cheapie that died. Peace of mind will ensue if your tech elminates all causes outside of the stat itself (which in that case you may wish to invest in a higher quality thermostat...one with battery back-up).
    • Electricity makes refrigeration happen.
    • Refrigeration makes the HVAC psychrometric process happen.
    • HVAC pyschrometrics is what makes indoor human comfort happen...IF the ducts AND the building envelope cooperate.


    A building is NOT beautiful unless it is also comfortable.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event