Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: air filter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    14
    we just had a new carrier infinty 80(58cva) furnace and april air 5000 eac installed ,controlled by an infinty control 3 days new,came home and noticed a maintenance pop up to clean air filter on the control.IS this a normal thing to happen on the infinty control?if not what would cause this message to appear.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Emerald Coast
    Posts
    934

    I'd suggest for you to call the contractor that installed it.
    Do not attempt vast projects with
    half vast experience and ideas.
    ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    14
    da iam planing to do that but i was just wondering if any other people have had this problem?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,181
    You are getting that message because there is a restriction in your duct work. That restriction is causing a high static pressure. The dirty filter alert works on change in static pressure.

    Call the contractor.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    14
    would that be restriction in my cold air return return

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    12,181
    or supply.
    Perhaps you should have read the instructions before calling.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    14
    ha jrbenny what number should normal static pressure be thanks for your input

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    18
    I have gotten that replace filter message on Bryant Evolution systems I have installed. The duct system is restrictive and it thinks the filter is dirty all because my boss the salesman sells the wonder furnace and t-stat and I (lowly installer) get to deal with the happy (ha ha) customer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Sarasota Florida!! hot & humid
    Posts
    926
    Call the contractor but for now take out the 3m pleated filter and try a cheap blue one just to see if the warning goes away.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    DJ,

    Customer does not have the 3M filters.. They have the April Air 5000.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    44
    Are we sure this just isn't the maintanence interval that the contractor has set in the thermostat for routine cleaning? If it is, then he didn't set the time interval correctly, 3 days should be 30,60,90 days or something to that effect. Read the manual, and see what it says about filter cleaning and how to reset the time after cleaning.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    14
    lyork called the installer seems the time interval was not correctly set.We set it for 180 days .

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    44
    I guess it just goes to show that just because it's an advanced system doesn't mean that it has to be a complicated problem. Also shows what the benefit is to having a reputable installer that you can talk to. Glad to hear it was a simple fix.

    [Edited by lyork on 12-04-2005 at 03:04 PM]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event