Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    257
    I have a two stage A/S 80% with a VS blower with a single stage stat. I would like to know if it is possible to have the furnace timer adjusted for a shorter or a longer time in the first stage. I have read numerous posts on the advantages of a 2 stage stat so I know that most Pros on this forum strongly favor a 2 stage stat. I just want to know if the timer is adjustable.

  2. #2
    Most of the A/S furnaces are not adjustable.

    Do you have a model number?

    But as you stated, I'd install a two stage stat and gain the added comfort!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    33,399
    Fixed 10 minutes. Why cripple a good furnace with a timer anyway? Get a 2 stage stat and get the comfort the furnace is capable of.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    It can be made zero. Lol.

    A creative tech can make it somewhere in between with a time delay and a relay but I wouldnt recommend it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    257
    The model number of the furnace is AUD120R9V5K4. I guess Doc was kidding when he said the time could be made to go to zero. I do think I have read on this forum that a stage can be locked out. Can either stage be locked out?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    7,403
    Allow me to think outloud for a moment... and since it's saturday night I'm not going to think too hard on this one. On an A/S unit what makes 2nd stage come on? A call to W2 or a call to both W1 and W2?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    call of W1, and W2.

    That's why jumper wire between the two if you do a single stage t-stat..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Posts
    7,403
    I was kinda thinking it needed both but couldn't remember. I was trying to think if you could lock out low stage and run on high only but it doesn't seem that way. Not that you'd want to do that anyway

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,808
    Just get the 2 stage stat, and forget about the timer.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    257
    I was hoping Jutzya or anyone knowledgeable about A/S furnaces would see my reply to the question about what model furnace I have. I still would like to know if the timer is adjustable.

  11. #11
    Senior Tech Guest
    No. It is not adjustable unless you are a trained technician. Based on your previous posts you have taken advice given here and used it to perform diy tasks. Please read the forum rules and know that working on your own equipment can and will void the warranty.

    [Edited by senior tech on 11-29-2005 at 12:57 AM]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    257
    I am curious why you have said that I have done DYI work.
    What DYI work are you referring to? I have not done DYI work except opening up a plugged return that I discovered without the help of this forum. I have used the information to help me speak intelligently with my A/S comfort specialist. This forum has been a wonderful source of accurate information from some of the best people in HVAC. I have a great appreciation of how much you have to know if you want to do things the right way. I do not and will not ever have enough information to modify my furnace, myself. I value the safety of my family too much. I do believe in trying to verify things I have been told. With the help of generous people on this site, I was able to tell that I did not get a TXV and now I have a new coil with a TXV and a hard start kit that the A/S dealer installed. I was able to tell that my blower was at the wrong speed. I was able to tell that comfort R was not activated. I got that corrected after I pointed that out to my installer. I was able to avoid some poor suggestions by contractors when I was getting quotes for my new system.
    I discovered that my supply ducts were disconnected. Not one contractor suggested this. They are now fixed by my contractor. Because of what I read here I had my flex duct in the crawl space replaced with insulated hard duct. I did do my own load calc using the HVAC calc software since not one of the contractors would do it. What is wrong with that?
    As for the timer my installer said it is not adjustable. Is he correct or are you?

    [Edited by heetseeker on 11-29-2005 at 10:34 AM]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event