Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    39

    Trane LCIR to Niagara

    Has anyone ran into issues with commissioning a LCIR device in Niagara?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Fort Worth\Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    1,694
    What problem are you having?
    Go Rangers!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,129
    I had several issues with LCIRs and zn510s. Most problems involved all or some values not showing up. In each case the problem was resolved by deleting the device in 'device manager' and rediscovering and adding again. Occassionally this took more than one attempt to come out right but now everything is working ok.
    "Controls is a lifestyle not a job" -klrogers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ky
    Posts
    24
    ive seen it with LCIRs before, like you said, delete and rediscover always resolves that. Not sure what the deal is, however i have seen tridium panels installed with a termination module on the link, inplace of EOL resistors. I know lon says use resistors but the site i frequent the most has the termination module and if i have to re-commission a LCIr it usually takes a couple of tries. It could be the comm link causing the problem due to the lack of EOL resistors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    KY
    Posts
    39
    The problem I am seeing is that Niagara (3.5.34) will not commission the LCIR, it always fails. I have checked the LON link and it seems to be stable with a good resistance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ky
    Posts
    24
    oh, the site i was referring to is running 3.4.43, might want to give niagara a call.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,302
    See this thread:
    http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=658001

    I ran into plenty of issues with the LCI-R. Some settings require Rover, such as PwrExhaust 'on' setpoint (based on economizer position).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ky
    Posts
    24
    isnt that setpoint adjusted at the module on the unit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event