Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15

Thread: Kind of baffled

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13

    Confused Kind of baffled

    Just installed a Goodman 3 ton heat pmp in my home. new thermostat, new line set, new a coil, all three ton. I change the line set to a 3/4 to 3/8 in order to attain a greater efficiency even though the system is a r22 system. ..... I installed the heat pmp with an existing trane furnace i noly wanted to use for emergency heat and I wired the thermostat with emergency to cut on the furnace. wired everything........my problem is the compressor. My condenser fan motor comes on, but the compressor does not. I changed the capacitor because I had a new one,( Mind you unit is 2 mos old), ohmed the compressor
    1.0 ,2.5, 3.5, checked out ok,,,,I have 240 volts, as i listen to the unit every2 or 3 min. there is a sound coming from inside like something trying to cycle, i think, regardless i have checked all my connections and cannot figure out this problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    264
    Check the wiring REALLY good. They have come wired wrong before. If it ohms good and you are sure you have a good capacitor then it should run. Is it drawing locked rotor amps?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    N. Idaho
    Posts
    586
    You need 3 things, power - path - load.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    indiana
    Posts
    13

    Thumbs up

    I agree check wires make sure that they have everything right. If so maybe try a boost or hard start kit to break it loose. My money is on wiring. Either at comp. Orwrong phase to run cap

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Yuma, AZ
    Posts
    2,361
    Did you open the service valves? If not, I hate to think about what else you didn't do.
    "I have never let my schooling interfere with my education."
    Mark Twain
    More at: http://www.quotationspage.com/subjects/education/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,635
    if those are the correct readings when you rung that compressor, you gotta problem
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13

    Input Appreciated

    Thanks for the input. service ports are definately open. I havent checked lock rotor amps. Will do that today as well as check wiring. More investigating will return with results.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach,Fl.
    Posts
    958
    If the evap coil is equipped with a TXV you WILL need a hard start kit installed. Actually do yourself a favor and add a hard start kit to any condenser that has a recip compressor. I hate to brand bash but I swear to god every time I put in a Goodman with a recip i'm back there within a few days because its sitting there humming. I put one in Friday and it only fired up at initial start up and I was back the next day putting a hard 5-2-1 start kit on it and haven't been back since. This one had a Bristol recip in it and it was on a 30 year old cap tube AH.
    Quote Originally Posted by k-fridge View Post
    The laws of physics know no brand names.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    264
    Dave, in Florida how many more years do you want to get out of a 30 yr old cap tube system and don't you have a concern about compatibility with the metering device? Must have been an apt building?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach,Fl.
    Posts
    958
    It was a dry charged 22 unit, a last resort for someone strapped for cash. Even though its probably not getting anywhere close to 13 SEER its doing a better job than the blown out compressor we took out. Worst case scenario is the coil springs a leak and we put up a Trane that can be switched to 410a or 22 if they want to upgrade in the future.
    Quote Originally Posted by k-fridge View Post
    The laws of physics know no brand names.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    Checked everything again. Decided that the compressor was bad. Took it out and replaced under warranty. I had help deciding since I had a buddy told me he had a compressor do the same thing{good ohm reading no start}. Runs good now still working on getting the charge right. they make them hard to bend over the tall coil and solder a compressor in. it was quite a chore. I hate to change compressors. I gave 500 bucks for it and it is three months old. great deal since I am a tech I can keep the thing going for a little while anyway until I can get up enough money to put a better unit in. By the way this unit is installed in my house. i can keep an eye on it. ,,,,,
    I have heard of techs pumping refrig. down into the compressor. any problem with doing that. I usually recover and recharge. I know the compressor companies don't like this

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    SoFlaDave, I thought pretty much all they have now is scroll compressors? Im pretty sure this is a scroll

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    I am in the industry tech to tech. I have installed 8 systems this summer on the side helping people with needs that dont have 5 to 7 K to install the bells and whistles. they are thankful for an alternative and i stand behind the units.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event