Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123

    Can a 2-Stage Thermostat be used on a single stage furnace?

    Hello,
    We are having a new single stage Furnace installed downstairs and we'd like to have them use the same Thermostat that we have upstairs on our 2-Stage furnace. It's a Honeywell FocusPro has a really HUGE display. My Dad is very old and already knows how to use it. I think it would save confusion for him if we could use the same Thermostat in both locations.

    Can a 2-Stage Thermostat be used on a single stage furnace? Any advice greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    33,399
    Absolutely!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Cool! Thanks BaldLoonie. Anything that makes it easier on my Dad is good with me. Appreciate the help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    I don't know
    Posts
    2,897
    There might be a single stage version of the same thing if you'd like to save a few bucks.
    General public's attitude towards our energy predicament: "I reject the reality of finite resource depletion and substitute it with my own; energy is infinite, we just need an alternative storage medium to run the cars on. The economy can grow indefinitely - we just need to "green" everything! Technology is energy! Peak what?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by amd View Post
    There might be a single stage version of the same thing if you'd like to save a few bucks.
    I've looked high and low and I didn't see one. The model we have now is this one:


    Honeywell FocusPRO 5000 TH5220D1029

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    879

    how about

    the TH5110?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    3,312
    Yes you can as previously stated. That's a Honeywell FocusPro 5000- no setback.
    It's pretty inexpensive & available in single stage. The installing contractor can furnish & install it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    I checked out the 5110 and it's almost the same but has a smaller screen. My Dad has poor eye sight so I think I'll stick with the original so they are exactly alike. I'll call Geo. Wilson and see if they can order me one. Thanks to all for the help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    879

    The

    TH5110D1022 has the large screen. The TH5110D1006 has the standard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event