Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Post Likes

    Can a 2-Stage Thermostat be used on a single stage furnace?

    Hello,
    We are having a new single stage Furnace installed downstairs and we'd like to have them use the same Thermostat that we have upstairs on our 2-Stage furnace. It's a Honeywell FocusPro has a really HUGE display. My Dad is very old and already knows how to use it. I think it would save confusion for him if we could use the same Thermostat in both locations.

    Can a 2-Stage Thermostat be used on a single stage furnace? Any advice greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    35,322
    Post Likes
    Absolutely!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Post Likes
    Cool! Thanks BaldLoonie. Anything that makes it easier on my Dad is good with me. Appreciate the help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    I don't know
    Posts
    2,928
    Post Likes
    There might be a single stage version of the same thing if you'd like to save a few bucks.
    I've discovered a natural law - everything gets progressively worse. Things only break down and become depleted. Life isn't worth living and everything is going to hell.

    Death is the messiah. Everything else is irrelevant and arbitrary.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by amd View Post
    There might be a single stage version of the same thing if you'd like to save a few bucks.
    I've looked high and low and I didn't see one. The model we have now is this one:


    Honeywell FocusPRO 5000 TH5220D1029

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Likes

    how about

    the TH5110?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    So Cal & Maui
    Posts
    3,726
    Post Likes
    Yes you can as previously stated. That's a Honeywell FocusPro 5000- no setback.
    It's pretty inexpensive & available in single stage. The installing contractor can furnish & install it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Sillicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    123
    Post Likes
    I checked out the 5110 and it's almost the same but has a smaller screen. My Dad has poor eye sight so I think I'll stick with the original so they are exactly alike. I'll call Geo. Wilson and see if they can order me one. Thanks to all for the help.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    1,058
    Post Likes

    The

    TH5110D1022 has the large screen. The TH5110D1006 has the standard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech365 Virtual Event