Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 24

Thread: coleman coil

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    coleman coil

    help?? Just installed new coleman 2 ton 410a a/c with horizontal coil with txv with a 60,000 btu 80 % heater in attic. Only half of coil getting cold. Can not get subcooling or a good split. I changed txv 2 times. Also replaced freon 3 times. no change???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Confused

    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    help?? Just installed new coleman 2 ton 410a a/c with horizontal coil with txv with a 60,000 btu 80 % heater in attic. Only half of coil getting cold. Can not get subcooling or a good split. I changed txv 2 times. Also replaced freon 3 times. no change???
    curious, coming off the furnace, do you have a nice transition duct the longer the transition duct the better,so it spreads out the airflow so it catches the whole coil?

  3. #3
    coil is on furnace

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Confused

    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    coil is on furnace
    yeah i got that, but the coil is horizontal, correct? which means its lying on its side, did the other coil have a a-coil or a horizontal coil. what was wrong with the old coil? was this a easy swap, or did you modify the duct coming off furnace! how much space is from the furnace top to the horizontal coil.1 ft. or is the coil jammed up against the furnace and did you just fill in the gaps with tape/metal, trying too get a mental picture here!

  5. #5
    I did the same system last week it works fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Confused

    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    I did the same system last week it works fine.
    ok maybe one of the pros has a suggestion, good luck!

  7. #7
    case coil system laying on its side a coil

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    568

    Hmm

    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    case coil system laying on its side a coil
    how long have you been doing this type of work, do you have a co. or work for some one?

  9. #9
    company 15 years first time this happen to me and my friends

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Triad - North Carolina
    Posts
    328
    Reuse lineset? Purge lineset? Evacuation to what micron level? Feed tubes freezing one side only? What is the superheat and subcool values? Airflow measured?

    More information and maybe a few pics may help.
    Every problem gives us the opportunity to choose from several solutions: stupidity, ignorance, indifference, or brilliance. Which one will you choose?

  11. #11
    Yes reuse lineset, yes purge linset, Evacuation good. I pulled blower motor wire and ran a/c All feed tubes froze. Subcooling 3, airflow good my spilt is 10

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    924

    Are these

    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    Yes reuse lineset, yes purge linset, Evacuation good. I pulled blower motor wire and ran a/c All feed tubes froze. Subcooling 3, airflow good my spilt is 10
    readings correct? You only have 3 degree subcool?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    south jersey
    Posts
    1,096
    Quote Originally Posted by lioni hvac View Post
    Yes reuse lineset, yes purge linset, Evacuation good. I pulled blower motor wire and ran a/c All feed tubes froze. Subcooling 3, airflow good my spilt is 10
    Are you saying you ran the ac with no blower? This would sure cause all your tubes to freeze.
    You need to put the phone down and get back to work!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event