Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Insulate Duct

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    65

    Wink

    Hi, I have a new ducts instaled and Carrier Infinity MVP 56 furnace and PErformance condenser 3 ton.
    I hacve heat ing going very lucluster to front of house Lr ,Dr Ktchen,
    Duct is run trough 4 90 elbov form furnace room ot crawlspace semi insulated [walls are brick ,cieling drywal and insul betveen joist]
    duct main trunk runs surface on that cieling then branches round pieps 6" trough floor 6x, pressure not enough,
    als owhe nheating i looked the duct is nice warm ,isnt shpuld be inuslated and how with what thnaks Gy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Fair Oaks Califorina
    Posts
    92

    wo!

    I don't know what it looks like on your end ,but can't read your posting to help!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Riverside county
    Posts
    100
    If you tak fingr te thu dukes goin thrru the existex of yo braine you should fel the pane.

  4. #4
    Yes! I think.
    Insulate the duct with an insulation R-Value that meets or exceeds code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,074
    Insulate the duct.

    What size is your return duct.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    178
    ok slow down and make sure that your keyboard is working propperly and repost and we may be able to give you some advise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    997
    Thats to funny

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event