Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    343

    York Package Units

    Has anybody else had issues with incorrect wiring in new York units? Installed 2 units today, one 3 ton and one 4 ton. On both units the blower ran backwards with everything running correctly except on the 4 ton where both the compressor and blower ran backwards with the condenser fan running correctly. WTH? Got it corrected and running fine but looks like they need to work on quality control. Never had any problems when was actually York not JCI.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,592
    One problem I found with the larger York RTUs (the ones made on the Coleman line) is that the first stage circuit is in the TOP of the evap, and the second stage is on the bottom. This was the first unit like this I had seen. I can think of no good reason for it, either.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    San Jose California
    Posts
    186
    That's why we do startup...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    343
    Well evidently they can't wire black to black and blue to blue on the blower contactors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    151
    had the same thing happen. reversed the wires on two contactors and done.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Memphis
    Posts
    343
    Yep, was easy fix but you shouldn't have to do that. Obviously they have a color blind mexican wiring them. What ever happened to QUALITY?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1
    Lol to basshound

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    where it's nice and warm
    Posts
    274
    are those units are three phase units

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    91

    Hmm

    Is it 3-Phase? more then likely, so do you know if the installing electrician hooked it up correctly and checked it for rotation from the power source?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    rensselaer,ny
    Posts
    115

    york

    Installed replacement 30 ton ,I think it was predator ,as soon as checked phases and rotation the board was flashing ,hi limit 2nd stage . I was told bad board ,finally got factory on phone ,they could not find schematic. The problem was a wire was switched on the molex plug at main board .This unit was tested at factory.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    28
    Yea simple phase correction should do the trick....Thats why they pay us to start them up
    UA LOCAL 286

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    where it's nice and warm
    Posts
    274
    Technician or electrician , anybody can connect the power and they have a fifty fifty chance of getting it right . There is no way anyone not even at the factory can predict how its going to be wired in the field,it needs a tech to ensure it is all going in the right direction.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event