Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    72

    Cannot Log into Platform FX20

    Hi Guys. I ordered a new FX20 from JCI, but I couldnt open the platform
    1. I changed the IP address on my PC to 192.168.1.05, and subnet mask to 255.255.255.0.

    2. Connect FX20 via ethernet, and open workbench to put in default IP 192.168.1.149. Credential jci, explorer

    But it keeps asking for Credential.

    All the lights look fine. I havent tried serial shell mode yet. I am sure no one touched it before me.

    I am only new to JCI's FX20/60. Any input will be appreciated.
    Leo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    357
    Just the simple stuff at first. Plugged into the primary port on the FX? Try
    Ping 192.168.1.149. Then try a Sniffer like wireshark. Cable Good?

    Then there is always the serial shell, but the above will most likely find the problem and should only take a little time.

    Bill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    195
    If it is asking him for username and password, then I would think he has the correct IP address. Sounds to me like the platform credentials are not at their defaults. Instead of using jci explorer, use tridium niagara. Or maybe you left caps lock on?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    651
    did you try to sign in with a browser to the station?
    try username: admin
    password: *blank*

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40
    as said he cannot login to the PLATFORM, not the station

    if the default Johnson credential doestn work, then its tridium for user and niagara for passw

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by Igotworms View Post
    did you try to sign in with a browser to the station?
    try username: admin
    password: *blank*
    it is a new jace uncommissioned. there is no station running.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40

    Hmm

    Did you try to the credentials we told you to? Would help us to help you more if you could followup!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by martinsbt View Post
    Did you try to the credentials we told you to? Would help us to help you more if you could followup!
    Surely I am gonna try it on Monday. Will keep everyone posted. Thanks a lot

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,481
    ... just reset it via the console
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by leoxxl View Post
    it is a new jace uncommissioned. there is no station running.
    There is a default station running when they ship. JCIstation I think. Try the suggestions and you should get in.

    Bill

    PS Sorry I missed that you were connected in my previous post.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    20
    I believe you can go into shell mode and reset platform authentication If I remember correctly. If not I know you can return everything to default settings.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBill1979 View Post
    I believe you can go into shell mode and reset platform authentication If I remember correctly. If not I know you can return everything to default settings.
    MrBill is right! connect in serial shell mode (dont forget to set the jumper on the FX and reset power on it! defualt baud rate is 115200) and while booting up it will ask you to press the escape key to reset platform credentials! once done you will be able to get into the platform using tridum as user and niagara as passw

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event