Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Hi, I just received two seperate bids for a Rheem Modulating 60k furnace change out. The second bid talked about a minumum of 4 seperate temp senders that would need to be installed for the modulating part of the furnace to be fully effective. Are these needed or will the specific modulating thermostat do the trick? Thanks for your input

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,933
    At least two sensors are needed and they are installed into or come with the furnace.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,054
    Remote sensors are not needed. We've only had one customer want them, not sure if they got any benefit. It helps average the temp in the house by sensing remote rooms. It disables the sensor in the stat. If the stat location is poor, I'd rather see it moved than mess with the remotes.

    Robo, are you thinking of the supply & return sensors?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    Thanks for the quick responses guys. I appreciate your professional knowledge on the subject. My only other thought is why don't other manufacturers jump on the modulating technology?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,933
    Originally posted by BaldLoonie

    Robo, are you thinking of the supply & return sensors?
    That's exactly what I am thinking of. I forgot about the thermostat remote sensors that are available for use. Sorry, I misunderstood the question.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    In addtion, the return sensor is preinstalled. The only one needed is the supply sensor.

    The sensors he's talking about is more for averageing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,933
    Originally posted by docholiday
    In addtion, the return sensor is preinstalled. The only one needed is the supply sensor.

    The sensors he's talking about is more for averageing.
    OK...I stated that one was installed

    I installed the first mod sold in the Baltimore/DC area and did it with a zoned duct system. (I know; it cannot be done )And yes, the HO has been very pleased with it since day one.
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    Robo, nobody ever said it cant be done, what they are saying is the zoning is yours and if you make it work fine but the mfg of the furnace cant be expected to know what problems you may encounter since they arent in the zoning business.

    Its sort of like filters. You can install any filter you want but if there is a problem, the filter has to be eliminated as a source of the problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Eastern PA
    Posts
    68,933
    When the mod first came out, Rheem/Ruud had specified; DO NOT INSTALL THIS FURNACE WITH ANY CONVENTIONAL ZONE SYSTEM.

    At the time, I was in the process of going to work repping Rheem/Ruud, so I was very careful to distance myself from that job
    Government is a disease...
    ...masquerading as its own cure…
    Ecclesiastes 10:2 NIV


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event