Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15

Thread: Trane Rtu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, Ohio
    Posts
    102

    Trane Rtu

    I am working with a Trane Rtu M/N YCH150C4LOAB..S/N L06104. Customer wants to replace the zone sensor with a programmable thermostat.The existing sensor is a BAYSEN008B. I have no wiring diagram so I am not sure how to connect a 24 v thermostat and if its even possible. The sensor wires are wired to terminals 1 2 3 4 5
    Any insight would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,618
    if ti doesn't have one, you'll need a Conventional Thermostat Interface board

    then it's just like any other t-stat
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  3. #3
    You need to get a conventional thermostat interface board to be used with any 24v thermostat or get a Trane programmable thermostat like a BAYSENS019B.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    512
    Get the 24v interface. 019B sucks IMO.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    ontario cali
    Posts
    10
    ucp board on unit?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,228
    Quote Originally Posted by dandyme View Post
    if ti doesn't have one, you'll need a Conventional Thermostat Interface board

    then it's just like any other t-stat
    X2
    they pop in rather quickly

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    16,995
    Yes.

    Install the CTI. It's not expensive, and you can install any quality thermostat, like a vision pro or focus pro.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    142
    do the reliatel boards use 0-5vdc for control from the sensors. the reason i am asking i have a customer that wants to incorperate the existing control system to these units. i know you can install a cti and use a control with relays but if they use a 0-5 vdc or 4-10 ma then i can forgo the cti and just install a flex stat or reliable sse.
    thanks for any info

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,556
    Quote Originally Posted by HJ Controls View Post
    do the reliatel boards use 0-5vdc for control from the sensors. the reason i am asking i have a customer that wants to incorperate the existing control system to these units. i know you can install a cti and use a control with relays but if they use a 0-5 vdc or 4-10 ma then i can forgo the cti and just install a flex stat or reliable sse.
    thanks for any info

    See attached pdf, pages 46-49 gives you information on the sensors.


    Also if you have the Reliatel board you do not need a CTI board to install a regular thermostat (or relays from another control system).
    Kevin
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    16,995
    Quote Originally Posted by klrogers View Post
    See attached pdf, pages 46-49 gives you information on the sensors.


    Also if you have the Reliatel board you do not need a CTI board to install a regular thermostat (or relays from another control system).
    Kevin
    Yes.

    The Trane folks incorporated a standard thermostat interface into the ReliaTel board. The CTI is only needed when using the older units that use the UCP board.

    The UCP has a red LED in the lower left hand corner, and the ReliaTel is a far smaller board, and has a green LED that is not in the lower left hand corner.

    The ReliaTel "conventional" strip is marked with the typical Y1, Y2, etc, and is located along the edge of the board.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,618
    it's not a precedent

    yh is precedent
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    142
    ok then these units have the ucp. there about15 yrs old

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    iowa
    Posts
    1,649
    personally in my opinion i would not waste my time installing a CTI. by the time you install the board buy a high end thermostat and then pull new tstat wire you have wasted money.

    now you may not need knew wire, but if it is multistage you will. also the cti eliminates things like one compressor below 55 degrees, and a whole assortment of features that i cannot think off and i dont have the manual in front of me.

    in my opinion i would get a trane programable and be done with it.

    jeep

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event