Oh how I love older systems. (Siebe)
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    76

    Oh how I love older systems. (Siebe)

    I have a site with a Siebe GCM-86120. I have Tree Tech software, and what is supposedly the database, but it comes up blank when I open it. I am connected with a USB/DB9 converter with null modem cable. Nothing seems to talks and when I establish communications I get an error in one of the windows, "ERROR: No Equipment Segment in Database." Any help and insight would be greatly appreciated. Something in their system is cycling their cooling stages on/off very frequently and they want to try and keep their new compressors healthy.

    Thanks!!
    Nobody knows it ALL. That's why we share.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    302
    Have you tried terminal mode?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    76
    Honestly, this is the first I've touched Siebe, or this software. I tried contacting a local company to see if they would help out, but their one guy who knows this stuff is on vacation. Go figure. Anyway, I'm not even sure that it was trying to communicate out now since I opened Hyperterminal at the same time and it used the same COM port. I have to assume then Tree Tech wasn't actually using it and going out to the system. I can't find any configuration in the program for communications. Any suggestions?
    Nobody knows it ALL. That's why we share.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3
    I second control$. Terminal Mode is the way to go. Connect with your serial cable to the GCM and open up hyperterminal.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    29

    jgraham

    Does he have a DB-9 comm. port on the PC he's using? He mentioned he was using a USB converter.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3
    Use a db-9 pin cable if its available on the machine - usb converters can work, but sometimes are a bit more picky than a direct 9 pin.
    Settings:
    Bits per second: 2400, Data bits: 8, Parity: none, stop bits:1, Flow Control: none
    Hit enter a few times when you get to the blank screen with the ".." at the top, and if you've done everything right it should ask for a user and pass.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event