Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423

    MP-581 and Tridium AX

    I'm having some problems with a Trane MP581's lon communication with a JACE. For some reason, I keep getting send failures when I try to upload or quik learn it. The points are constantly cycling between fault and ok. The device never goes yellow and shows down, but in a verify report, it says the device is not communicating.

    My workbench and the JACE match as far as modules go, so I've ruled out some type of issue from that.

    I've checked the whole lon bus, and this field bus is as close to emaculate as you can get so I'm really leaning away from it being a physical network issue.

    There are 22 devices on this network and this one particular controller is the only problem child. 3 of those 22 devices are MP581's with the exact setup as the one in question.

    Has anyone had a similar issue they were able to work through?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Was the MP already on another LON system and you are trying to learn the bindings? If the MP was bound to another device that is not in your database,(i.e. BCU) the quick learn will fail. If not try commisioning it again. Try installing the the trane lonworks jar file on your JACE and workbench if you have not already. If all else fails, delete the object from your database and start over.
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    727
    Flash the MP580 to the latest firmware, 4.0.8 or 4.0.9 cant remember which is newest.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by scrooloose View Post
    Flash the MP580 to the latest firmware, 4.0.8 or 4.0.9 cant remember which is newest.
    Your assuming he has Rover and knows how to use it. If ControlY0urMind has Rover, he will need to upload all of the programs out of the contoller. The last time I upgraded a controller to the latest firmware it scrambled the program. I was glad I made a backup of all the programs in the unit.
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Thanks fellas. Yeah I have Rover and am experienced with it, I just wanted to rule out anything with Tridium first. I'll check out the firmware version and see what its looking like.

    Preciate it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Where it's dark & damp
    Posts
    609
    I've never had issues like exactly like your talking about with any version of MP firmware yet but have noticed if you strip out some of the super long UNVTs out of the dynamic device it helps some with some of the errors you see in the console. There have also been a couple version of the Jace lon driver that I had to roll back to a previous version to get it to commision a 580. Haven't noticed tjat problem with 3.5.24 but can't say for certain about 3.5.25 or 3.5.34 as I havn't used that builds with a 580. I assume you are using some flavor of 3.5. From what I've seen in the past I wouldn't rule out AX as of yet but updating the firmware in the 580 is a direction to go that won't hurt you.
    It took actually learning something to realize how much I had to learn.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Upon further investigation, I have found on the remote display for the controller in question that it shows as "unconfigured". I'm pretty certain this is my problem. This particular customer's standard is that no devices are commissioned in Tridium, so I have simply discovered and added all of the devices and unfortunately, this particular JACE is running 3.3.

    I'm going to get one of their techs to take care of it on the Trane side to get it back to a configured state and hopefully that will clear it up.

    Thanks for all of the advice fellas, I appreciate it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    395
    Did you make the LonNetwork in your jace "Always in zero length domain"?


    Im like a mushroom, they keep me in the dark and feed me crap.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Where it's dark & damp
    Posts
    609
    I'm think 3.3 was the version I had issues wih. It was the first release that had the always zero length domain feature. If 3.3 was the release with that feature I had to roll it back to 3.2
    It took actually learning something to realize how much I had to learn.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    I'll have to look but I'm pretty sure the Lon network is at a 0 length. I have 3 other MP581s on that network that show data perfectly and have no problems at all.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    395
    If you do not have "Always in zero length domain" enabled you will not be able to see the MP581 in rover after you bring it into Niagara, now I do not know if having it disabled will cause issues with quick learn because I have never tried to quick learn one with it disabled but I know I have successfully done quick learn with it enabled so if it is not enabled you might want to try that. On a side note I have been successful in discovering a MP581 or any other Trane device without zero length domain enabled but was not able to see them in rover afterwards.


    Im like a mushroom, they keep me in the dark and feed me crap.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    395
    Sorry Control, we must have posted at the same time...


    Im like a mushroom, they keep me in the dark and feed me crap.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Where it's dark & damp
    Posts
    609
    When I was talking about the zero length domain feature I meant the first build of Tridium that had that feature had an issue with MP580's. To get around that issue I had to roll back my lon driver to the previous release of Tridium. Nothing to do with the discovering in Rover.

    Rover can be set to discover on any domain and has been like that for a couple years.
    It took actually learning something to realize how much I had to learn.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event