Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    17
    I live in Daytona Beach. I'm trying to get a load calculation done on my house. Every company I call asks me for the Building plans for my house. Is this a requirement? My understanding is that they should come to my house, take the indoor measurements and using software be able to recommend the tonnage required for my home. Also is there any real cooling benefit to purchasing a variable speed unit. Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,548
    They want to do the calc off the as-built plans. You're right......they should come and measure your house, and make sure no additions/subtractions have been done.Also check out the existing system. when you find the company that will come out, you most likely have a winner.
    If everything was always done "by the book"....the book would never change.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    17,802
    A good HVAC contractor should be able to come to your home and get the necessary measurements to do a manual J load calc. I always provide this with the proposal.

    Depending on your floor plan, a variable speed system can be an excellent choice in controlling humidity and stratofication.
    "Politicians are the lowest form of life on Earth. Liberal Democrats are the lowest form of politician"

    - General George S. Patton

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    17
    Thanks. My house is an L shaped ranch. No Basement(Florida). I have almost 2300 sqft. I currently have a 3 ton heat pump system (Rheem). It's 10 yrs old and I'm sure has lost a great deal of it's effciency. I've had 4 qoute so far but no one will do a load calculation. I think I'm going to take the advice from the previous post and only consider qoutes from company's that will do the calculation. If I can find one. Can I hire someone to do the calculation??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    340
    Originally posted by junior1964
    Can I hire someone to do the calculation??
    You can always do it yourself.

    http://hvaccomputer.com/talkref.asp

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    17
    Thank you, if I can't get someone to come out. I'll will give this a try. I would just hate to screw it up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    11,808
    Sketch up your house plans
    The way we build has a greater impact on our comfort, energy consumption and IAQ than any HVAC system we install.

    http://www.ductstrap.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2,360
    If the 3 ton has worked well in the past, i'd go with another 3 ton. Load calculation is not an exact science.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Mahopac NY
    Posts
    448
    Originally posted by bigtime
    If the 3 ton has worked well in the past, i'd go with another 3 ton. Load calculation is not an exact science.
    Your kidding right?
    Dogs truly are man's best friend!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2,360
    Not kidding. He said he had a 2300 ft2 house in florida. If the 3 ton has kept the house comfortable it is not to small. I dont think 3 ton is to big. Just right.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2
    Load calculations are very critical..always start there

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Mahopac NY
    Posts
    448
    To many things could have changed, (as far as the load requirements go), over the life of that system. If your not performing a load calculation, your just guessing.

    [Edited by lonnirat on 08-25-2005 at 06:56 PM]
    Dogs truly are man's best friend!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    17
    I have read this forum for a few weeks before registering. The consensus seems to be that a load calculation is a good starting point. I am going to try and get somebody to do one for me. I am willing to pay someone to do it, but I have called 6 different HVAC local company's and they all asked for the Building Plans, I don't have them. I can measure the inside of the house myself if that's all that is required. Is there more involved in a load calculation than just the interior measurements of the home???

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event