Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    72
    I just bought a pipe clamp temperature probe to go with my fluke 16. Is there a right or wrong way to put on liguid or suction line??? Also are there any calibration problems??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    36
    Make Sure that you have the lineset in the groove and that the copper is clean without too much corrosion or oil on it before using it.

    I don't know the Fluke 16, but my Fluke has a set screw to calibrate the thermocouple. if yours has one, use a glass full of crushed ice with just enough water to make it slushy and stick a K type thermocouple in and your meter should read 32 degrees. adjust the set screw as necessary then you should get super accurate readings on your clamp.

    Good luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Glendale AZ
    Posts
    299
    There isn't an adjustment on the fluke 16. Don't worry-- have used mine for years with no problems. I have wore out a few pipe clamps, but the meter keeps on a ticking!!
    The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price has gone.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,866
    I have the MIRA clampit devise. When I'm not useing it at work I'm useing it at home for birth control. Don't snip it when you can clampit. MIRA multi purpose clamp.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    4,264
    Doesn't the 16 require an adapter for the pipe clamp? Or are they making one now that will plug right in. The only ones I've seen are the K type which won't work on the 16 without the adapter.
    There is nothing more frightful than ignorance in action....Mark Twain

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    1,339
    Don't buy the Fluke 16 for temp. It does require an adapter, and the meter is way off when it comes to temp. Buy the Fluke 80PK pipe clamp and an inexpensive Crapman.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Burleson, Texas
    Posts
    1,741
    I would clean the copper with sanding cloth before I use any temp probe--just a suggestion....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event