Master reset on a Honeywell webstat - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 19 of 19
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Did you try honeywell/webs?

    Although I'm not sure what the webstats would be set to, are they considered WEBS or Comforpoint brand?
    just tried it now. Didn't work either.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,321
    SysAdmin/!Sys!Admin is the default username for the station, but who knows what HW might have set for the platform... since resetting the platform to the default did you try it again with the default mentioned above?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    SysAdmin/!Sys!Admin is the default username for the station, but who knows what HW might have set for the platform... since resetting the platform to the default did you try it again with the default mentioned above?
    I did. Tried that combination before and after i reset the platform.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    This is going to be tough for me to describe but i got it working.

    I gave up on trying to log into the system shell because I was told that honeywell doesn't allow editing. which means finding out the login username and password was going to be next to impossible. So I went back to the trying to mess with what i do know. I knew what the IP address and incorrect subnet mask was from what was displayed on HyperTermninal during the webstat boot sequence.

    So now with no other options to unbrick this thing i figured let me try to play around with the addressing on a PC to see if i can somehow initiate communication again. Now the subnet mask essentially tells the device what bits are the network address and what bits are the host. It pretty much tells whatever device it's on which other devices are in the same broadcast network. So i converted the addresses to binary.

    IP address: 192.168.1.90 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.01011010
    Incorrect subnet mask - 192.168.1.1 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.00000001

    compared the bits in the subnet mask and the IP address and figured that if i used a number that had the last bit (#2 bit) turned off I would be on the same network as the webstat so i picked 112 (01110000). I changed the IP address of the PC to 192.168.1.112 and still using the correct subnet mask (255.255.255.0) I was then able to ping the webstat, and thus connect to it via the browser.

    thats the best i can explain it. it's still pretty confusing to me how it worked.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,459

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    118
    Well i seem to get myself in the same situation you were in with a webstat. The IT department of the company we are workin for told me that the subnet mask is 255.255.255.254 well that i found out does not work and he was wrong. the ip addres is 10.10.10.30 and i am trying to access it from my laptop. Please please please if you can walk me threw how to get into it again I will forever be in your debt.
    Last edited by leakcheck; 03-13-2013 at 06:23 PM. Reason: mistyped

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event