Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 29
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Did you try honeywell/webs?

    Although I'm not sure what the webstats would be set to, are they considered WEBS or Comforpoint brand?
    just tried it now. Didn't work either.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,343
    SysAdmin/!Sys!Admin is the default username for the station, but who knows what HW might have set for the platform... since resetting the platform to the default did you try it again with the default mentioned above?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    SysAdmin/!Sys!Admin is the default username for the station, but who knows what HW might have set for the platform... since resetting the platform to the default did you try it again with the default mentioned above?
    I did. Tried that combination before and after i reset the platform.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    14
    This is going to be tough for me to describe but i got it working.

    I gave up on trying to log into the system shell because I was told that honeywell doesn't allow editing. which means finding out the login username and password was going to be next to impossible. So I went back to the trying to mess with what i do know. I knew what the IP address and incorrect subnet mask was from what was displayed on HyperTermninal during the webstat boot sequence.

    So now with no other options to unbrick this thing i figured let me try to play around with the addressing on a PC to see if i can somehow initiate communication again. Now the subnet mask essentially tells the device what bits are the network address and what bits are the host. It pretty much tells whatever device it's on which other devices are in the same broadcast network. So i converted the addresses to binary.

    IP address: 192.168.1.90 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.01011010
    Incorrect subnet mask - 192.168.1.1 = 11000000.10101000.00000001.00000001

    compared the bits in the subnet mask and the IP address and figured that if i used a number that had the last bit (#2 bit) turned off I would be on the same network as the webstat so i picked 112 (01110000). I changed the IP address of the PC to 192.168.1.112 and still using the correct subnet mask (255.255.255.0) I was then able to ping the webstat, and thus connect to it via the browser.

    thats the best i can explain it. it's still pretty confusing to me how it worked.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,459

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    143
    Well i seem to get myself in the same situation you were in with a webstat. The IT department of the company we are workin for told me that the subnet mask is 255.255.255.254 well that i found out does not work and he was wrong. the ip addres is 10.10.10.30 and i am trying to access it from my laptop. Please please please if you can walk me threw how to get into it again I will forever be in your debt.
    Last edited by leakcheck; 03-13-2013 at 07:23 PM. Reason: mistyped

  7. #20
    So I have the T37501009 and I can't access the WebStat using the default username/password. We have accessed it via SSH, ran the restore factory defaults, and get to the login screen and try SysAdmin and !Sys!Admin and it says incorrect. We are running Niagara 3.4.43. We currently can't edit the day and the timing has jumped on the Tstat.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    143
    The default reset is for the platform which nobody knows. You cannot access a webstat with a workbench platform you must use a web browser

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    30
    they're branded honeywell product, you'll want to get in touch with your support channel, the password is not honeywell/webs or tridium/niagara for the purpose of locking up the web app they have installed there (the licensing is branded WebStat I believe"

  10. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by mmelillo View Post
    they're branded honeywell product, you'll want to get in touch with your support channel, the password is not honeywell/webs or tridium/niagara for the purpose of locking up the web app they have installed there (the licensing is branded WebStat I believe"
    So who do I even contact? We contacted Honeywell and they said that we have to contact the original contractor that set it up. If they didn't remember the password, it is a paper weight. Is that true?? I would find it hard to believe that I can't flash this to factory or something....

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    30
    You would have to go through the contractor to get to some help from Honeywell most likely. That password isn't even set or revealed to the contractor at any point. Because the WebStat is a dumbed down JACE, they only give you Station config access so that you can't touch/break open the Web Appliance. And, as much of a rough spot that can leave people in, I can understand Honeywell's position on wanting to protect their software since the whole point of the device was to provide a low cost networking/front end solution.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    143
    Even if you had the platform credentials, its only licensed to a webstat type workbench so cant get into it. Although not sure there may be something you could do to ftp a file out edit and back in but even so you need the platform credentials.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,742
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD2015 View Post
    So who do I even contact? We contacted Honeywell and they said that we have to contact the original contractor that set it up. If they didn't remember the password, it is a paper weight. Is that true?? I would find it hard to believe that I can't flash this to factory or something....
    Doubt its a paperweight, but its a hassle. Most jaces seem to have the platform credentials stored in the flash. So if you pull it, read it out, you can get the password assuming you have the equipment to do so.

    If its licensed locked to webstat, workbench is not going to be much help. But all the IP setup info is also in the flash. So if you cannot use the FTP server to fix it, you may be able to directly edit the flash.
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event