Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11

    Master reset on a Honeywell webstat

    We recently installed and configured a honeywell webstat which was working perfectly and could be accessed without issues on the LAN side. The customers' IT department was trying to get access to it over the WAN and ran into issues. In one of their attempts to figure it out, we think that they may have changed the ip address or subnet mask and now were completely locked out of the WebStat.

    Is there a way to do a master reset on the webstat without using the serial system shell? we don't have a computer available with a RS-232 port.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    N 37 10.573 W 093 15.649
    Posts
    84
    all i can find is a password reset, not a system restore, so to speak...
    When it is said that BacNet is a better protocol than LonWorks, I die a little more inside.
    ~knottyjabe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,459
    If it uses a static IP address, then when it is running it will send out messages from its static address.

    So plug it into a hub (not a router) and plug your computer into the hub as well. Launch wireshark, power up the router and read its IP address from the packets it sends.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    Thanks BACnet. I'll try that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    north east PA
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by camacho View Post
    We recently installed and configured a honeywell webstat which was working perfectly and could be accessed without issues on the LAN side. The customers' IT department was trying to get access to it over the WAN and ran into issues. In one of their attempts to figure it out, we think that they may have changed the ip address or subnet mask and now were completely locked out of the WebStat.

    Is there a way to do a master reset on the webstat without using the serial system shell? we don't have a computer available with a RS-232 port.

    Thanks,
    use a usb to serial adaptor with a null modem serial cable to the webstat
    or you can use a program called filezilla ant ftp into the webstat and restart it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    north east PA
    Posts
    49
    bacnets idea will not work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,302
    BACnet knows what he's talking about, TCP/IP basics.
    The WEBstat is a JACE-2, so yes, a null modem cable and hyperterminal will get you serial shell access where you can reset all of your IP settings.

    In order to FTP in, you need a couple of things: a) the service must be enabled, b) you need to know the ip address.
    FTP is for transferring files, not restarting the platform. That's done on another port entirely (default 3011).

    The issue here is that the ip and/or subnet mask were changed, so he can't get in at the previously known ip.

    Another utility that has been talked about numerous time here is Colasoft's MAC scanner.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    I used an available computer with a RS-232 port and was able to get serial shell access to the WEBstat. During the boot sequence the TCP/IP network status was displayed and the netmask was displayed as 0xc0a80101 which is translated into 192.168.1.1. So it seems that they entered the Gateway address as the Subnet mask.

    Now the problem i've ran into is I cant login into the system shell menu using the default login in credentials to change it. Does anyone know the which credentials it's looking for? The default Username SysAdmin and Password !Sys!Admin arent working.

    Thanks for all your help so far.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,302
    During boot up while in serial shell access mode there should be a prompt to reset the platform credentials to the factory default. I'm assuming you set the jumper for serial shell access.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,459
    Ouch, that's quite a pickle!

    I didn't know that they allowed netmask fields to take values other than 0 or 255. That last "1" is painful.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,302
    Quote Originally Posted by BACnet View Post
    Ouch, that's quite a pickle!

    I didn't know that they allowed netmask fields to take values other than 0 or 255. That last "1" is painful.
    I think starting in AX 3.5 they do some sanity checks on those... ouch indeed

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    During boot up while in serial shell access mode there should be a prompt to reset the platform credentials to the factory default. I'm assuming you set the jumper for serial shell access.
    I saw the prompt to reset the credentials to the factory default, but i still dont know what the default credentials are. They were never changed on the initial setup. I also tried tridium and niagara. didnt work either.
    Quote Originally Posted by BACnet View Post
    Ouch, that's quite a pickle!

    I didn't know that they allowed netmask fields to take values other than 0 or 255. That last "1" is painful.
    I didn't think so either. You cant even change the mask those incorrect values in the TCP/IP settings on the PC.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,302
    Quote Originally Posted by camacho View Post
    I saw the prompt to reset the credentials to the factory default, but i still dont know what the default credentials are. They were never changed on the initial setup. I also tried tridium and niagara. didnt work either.


    I didn't think so either. You cant even change the mask those incorrect values in the TCP/IP settings on the PC.
    Did you try honeywell/webs?

    Although I'm not sure what the webstats would be set to, are they considered WEBS or Comforpoint brand?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event