Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497

    AX 2 NAE or NAE 2 AX?

    Hi All!
    Has anyone used or heard of using a JCI NAE to pull points out of a Hw Jace utilizing Bacnet? TIA,
    rad1
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,469
    Pretty simple to do. depending on JACE it may or may not already have BacnetIP loaded.
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    Pretty simple to do. depending on JACE it may or may not already have BacnetIP loaded.
    Cool! The Jace isn't there yet, the NAE is on-site. So I'm assuming from your post the NAE does BacnetIP? Can it do mstp also? If so, any reason you can think of that the NAE couldn't "talk" bacnet to Hw spyders?
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    477
    Just be sure that if you use the JACE to serve up BACnet points to the NAE, that you've purchased the BACnet server license feature (yeah, a little awkward, I know). This will allow you to build the "export table" in the JACE, which will contain all the points you want the NAE to see.

    Another point - while the NAE will do BACnet/IP, it will only do MS/TP if the correct model was purchased and installed - they come in N2, MS/TP, and combo models, so you'll have to do a little checking if you want to use it to talk directly to the Spyders. I'd be interested in seeing if that worked - NAE's are generally very flaky/finicky when talking to non-JCI controllers of any protocol.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497

    Thanks

    Thank you for the tips. I'll remind the boss when he's buying the Jace to get the licensing right!
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    115
    Depending on the age of the age of the NAE you can change the type of FC bus. Recently JCI started to come up with different part number for each type of trunk and configuration. You could at one time just access the NAE and put in the N2/LON/MSTP bus. Also, if you are using MS/TP IP you will need to add a BACnet integration to the NAE in the all items tab. Good luck.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    MA, Northshore
    Posts
    21
    I did an aaon mstp integration this week with an nce. It went very smooth. Just insert a non fec family bacnet device and make sure you have your mac address correct under your hardware tab. This was my first with an aaon and it was pretty easy. A bacnet ip integration on the nae side is simple but not sure about the jace side.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    Thanks for the good info!!
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    351

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by rad1 View Post
    Thank you for the tips. I'll remind the boss when he's buying the Jace to get the licensing right!
    I have done this before, but Bacnet IP is alot easier with the NAE's. I just used a Contemporary Controls Bacnet router to serve the points. Far less expensive than a Jace.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    Thanks ddcfreek, we'll have a Jace with NDIO in the project, so I was investigating the NAE side of this integration.
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere, WI
    Posts
    351
    You can still use the Jace in the same way by leaving "Routing" on in your Bacnet Network setup. Then it will route all bacnet communications just like a router would. Best of all, I don't think you would need the export licensing.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    Thanks again ddcfreek!
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  13. #13
    The only word you need to know....Loytec.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event