Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Milton Florida
    Posts
    33

    Turbocor TT300 Bearing Calibration issue

    I have never had this issue before so if anyone has experience with this I would greatly appreciate any suggestions.

    TT300 - trying to prepare for an initial start up. During the initial bearing calibration it goes thru all the steps and then fails at the end during shaft levitation. Calibration Failed (Levitation) is the message displayed.

    Also, the calibration does not sound the same as I am used to hearing the knocking and pinging.

    I have the modbus disconnected. Im in calibration mode. Also i did try this is the latest 3g software and the previous version with the same results.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Somewhere in Canada
    Posts
    84

    Calibration and Troubleshooting

    The attached information sheets may be of value to you in the calibration and / or troubleshooting the bearing calibration issue. These sheets are from a largermanual.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Somewhere in Canada
    Posts
    84

    Troubleshooting bearing calibration

    Please find this Bearing Calibration Troubleshooting section of interest.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    118
    Check earlier t-cor threads,several have stated that they had issues with liq. ref. causing calib. problems,may have to isolate comp. recover gas and then calibrate.

  5. #5
    Make sure yor com cable to your micro is unplugged

  6. #6
    Yes, liquid slugging causes calibration problems. Evacuate compressor and retry.

  7. #7
    use the version 80 software/monitor package. I have had the same issues with 83 and 86 software-went back to 80 and everything went fine. Recently loaded 3g, but haven't used it to calibrate yet, so no experience.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Milton Florida
    Posts
    33
    thanks for reply- actually version 66 and version 80 do work. still unable to get 3g to work but i think its my laptop because it works fine on another one


    Quote Originally Posted by hookjaw24 View Post
    use the version 80 software/monitor package. I have had the same issues with 83 and 86 software-went back to 80 and everything went fine. Recently loaded 3g, but haven't used it to calibrate yet, so no experience.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    50
    Downlaod the latest version of 3G, I believe they had some issues with the earlier version of 3G, not sure if that was part of it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event