Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Western piedmont of Carolinas
    Posts
    1,586
    I recently installed two identical Nordyne units in a new house. Both work fine, but one liquid line gurgles. Since the line set is in an interior wall, it is a little disturbing. I have six Nordyne units in one of the buildings where I work. I have the same senario. One out of the six gurgles. The units were installed two years ago; I only noticed this while doing PM work. I assumed it was low on gas. I hooked up my gauges, checked supeheat and subcooling, everthing checked out so I just left it. Works fine, but I'd like to get to the bottom of this before useing any more Nordye junk. Just try checking the subcooling on one and you'll see why I call it junk. Any help appriciated.

    Thanks, Mel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL.
    Posts
    4,313
    Is the lineset securely fastened to the studs inside the walls?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Western piedmont of Carolinas
    Posts
    1,586

    Yes

    The one I installed are.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    emerald city, sc
    Posts
    1,469
    Originally posted by mlock
    Just try checking the subcooling on one and you'll see why I call it junk. Any help appriciated.

    Thanks, Mel
    never had a problem checking it. whats different about them?
    i wanted to put a picture here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Central Alabama
    Posts
    466
    can you post all temperatures of discharge and suction lines and low/ high side press. etc. Sounds maybe like flash gases . Are all lines inside walls also need ambient temps around outdoor unit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Western piedmont of Carolinas
    Posts
    1,586

    subcooling

    To check the subcooling on the ones I've worked on neccesitates removal of the top of the cond. unit. It's the only way I can see to attach a thermocouple, unless your checking the temp. at the liquid line outside the unit; which wouldn't be accurate.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    the Great Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    607

    Re: subcooling

    Originally posted by mlock
    To check the subcooling on the ones I've worked on neccesitates removal of the top of the cond. unit. It's the only way I can see to attach a thermocouple, unless your checking the temp. at the liquid line outside the unit; which wouldn't be accurate.
    Why not?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Tx.
    Posts
    15,953
    Wonder if someone charged it with Scope or Listerine.
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards". - Vernon Law

    "Never let success go to your head, and never let failure go to your heart". - Unknown

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Central Alabama
    Posts
    466
    subcooling is cooling of liquid after being condensed so the liquid line just outside condenser shouldn't change reading enough for any concerns

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Western piedmont of Carolinas
    Posts
    1,586
    I was taught to ckeck subcooling at the location specified by the manafacurer. I suppose checking at the liquid line outside the unit would be more accurate than not checking it at all. I'll have to compare the readings sometime. I'd check the one mentioned,but the HO isn't complaining, so I don't want to invite any undo scrutiny.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event