Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,228

    Trane RTU Economizer

    Boss called me with a question..i do not know the details


    can you wire or control a trane RTU economizer to open on demand? Guy wants to bring in fresh air when he fires up his smoker, cooker, roaster (not sure which one)

    basically flip a switch and have the damper controls overrode and go to full open.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,635
    suppose you can

    you'll have to wire around the enthalpy/temp controller
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,602
    Depends on the model of the unit, some have a connection for a remote potentiometer for the minimum position, that could be connected to a switch to drive it fully open.

    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,290
    Is this so he can turn off his hood ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    Is this a lga120 unit? Ya... Why if his hood is working properly? He shouldn't be having issues with smoke going in the return.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    247
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTolerance View Post
    Is this a lga120 unit? Ya... Why if his hood is working properly? He shouldn't be having issues with smoke going in the return.
    I'm betting that this is a unit covering a dining room. Open up the economizer and bring fresh air into the space, the exhaust hood pulls the air towards the kitchen and helps keep the smoke and smells under control.

    Either that or he's wanting to do it to help pull the excess heat towards the hood. we do that at the place I work when we have everything running under the hood as it can get quite hot on the prep line. We just open a big window in the kitchen and shut the MUA fans down and let the exhaust fans pull all the fresh air in and keep the heat pulled towards the hood and not out into the kitchen.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,290
    Quote Originally Posted by stebs View Post
    I'm betting that this is a unit covering a dining room. Open up the economizer and bring fresh air into the space, the exhaust hood pulls the air towards the kitchen and helps keep the smoke and smells under control.

    Either that or he's wanting to do it to help pull the excess heat towards the hood. we do that at the place I work when we have everything running under the hood as it can get quite hot on the prep line. We just open a big window in the kitchen and shut the MUA fans down and let the exhaust fans pull all the fresh air in and keep the heat pulled towards the hood and not out into the kitchen.
    If the hoods MUA is balanced properly this should not be a problem. I do see your window point though. I don't think the Health Dept. would

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTolerance View Post
    Is this a lga120 unit? Ya... Why if his hood is working properly? He shouldn't be having issues with smoke going in the return.
    wrong manufacturer bro lol ...... that m# is brainwashed into your soul forever like it is mine i bet lol

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    If the hoods MUA is balanced properly this should not be a problem. I do see your window point though. I don't think the Health Dept. would
    that pretty much nails it & what my response would b to the question . . .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,228
    all good questions...

    I dont know?...could be?...this may be the case?

    I will try and get a M and S during the Monday morning meeting. Boss man mentioned the older ones you could use a remote potentiometer and if this was the same for this model thats is what we would do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event