Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Hello techs,I am an auto tech and no stranger to AC systems and electricity.Any help would be greatly appreciated.(I'm SWEATING !)My Trane XE 1000 compressor seems to be seized.When called to be on,it hums and will dim the lights in the house until it internally trips.I have traced voltage to the 3 wires going into the compressor and have volts(110) at all 3 wires.The unit is only 10 yrs old.Could this possibly be one of the controls preventing the compressor to start or is it definitely time to replace the compressor? Thank You in advance for your time and if I can answer an auto question,don't hesitate to ask.
    AL BLUME
    XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX


    Forum Rules

    [Edited by lusker on 07-09-2005 at 09:01 PM]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    41
    You could try a hard start kit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    41
    I would assume the system is 220 volts,I'm curious as to why you only have 110 at the terminals

  4. #4
    igwt777 is offline Professional Member - T&B bad email address
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    172
    Originally posted by bikeral
    Hello techs,I am an auto tech and no stranger to AC systems and electricity.Any help would be greatly appreciated.(I'm SWEATING !)My Trane XE 1000 compressor seems to be seized.When called to be on,it hums and will dim the lights in the house until it internally trips.I have traced voltage to the 3 wires going into the compressor and have volts(110) at all 3 wires.The unit is only 10 yrs old.Could this possibly be one of the controls preventing the compressor to start or is it definitely time to replace the compressor? Thank You in advance for your time and if I can answer an auto question,don't hesitate to ask.
    AL BLUME
    XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX


    Forum Rules

    [Edited by lusker on 07-09-2005 at 09:01 PM]
    This is a 3ph condenser or single ph. You stated 110 volts at all three lines (to Ground???)


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Tx.
    Posts
    16,121
    Originally posted by eagle1154
    I would assume the system is 220 volts,I'm curious as to why you only have 110 at the terminals
    Probably because he is checking it with the unit off or contactor not engaged and he is getting 110 feedback from all terminals would be my guess.
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards". - Vernon Law

    "Never let success go to your head, and never let failure go to your heart". - Unknown

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    If you check to ground, you will have 115v to ground at all terminals, even with it turned off at the thermostat.

    When you turn it on, does the condensor fan run?

    It may be as simple as a bad run capacitor.

    Best to call a professional.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    88
    I'm with mark, call a pro. Could be seized, capacitor, or need hard start kit. Pros know!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,743
    Ditto Mark, and dexman.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    996
    Sounds like a capacitor, is it blowing the breaker? A hard start kit might also do the trick.
    "Go big or Go Home"

  10. #10
    Originally posted by eagle1154
    I would assume the system is 220 volts,I'm curious as to why you only have 110 at the terminals
    He's use to working on 12 volt DC systems, he was checking it to ground.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,769
    Originally posted by jultzya
    Originally posted by eagle1154
    I would assume the system is 220 volts,I'm curious as to why you only have 110 at the terminals
    He's use to working on 12 volt DC systems, he was checking it to ground.
    Ditto.

    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks to all who responded.I really thought it would be a simple diagnosis especially since the house lights dim when compressor attempts to engage. Mark B. asked an important question of me."Does the compessor fan run?" It does NOT.Thinking about this gives me a different perspective.If compressor was seized,how does that relate to fan not running.Maybe it's not compressor after all.Guess I will call a pro.As for voltage readings,I was reading with one lead grounded.Thanks,AL

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    If the condensor fan also doesn't run, the problem is probably a bad run capacitor. Those units use a dual run capacitor that has the capacitor for the compressor and the fan motor all in one case.
    Run capacitors are the most common electrical failure in condensing units, regardless of brand.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event