Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    I need to move my thermostat from 1 side of the wall to the other side of the wall about 2 feet at most. The wire is long enough to reach. Do I need to call a professional?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sarasota. Fl
    Posts
    1,300
    Originally posted by georgiaho
    I need to move my thermostat from 1 side of the wall to the other side of the wall about 2 feet at most. The wire is long enough to reach. Do I need to call a professional?
    It depends on what you know about low voltage circuits.

    Make sure you turn off the Breaker to the furnace/ air handler. Then write down what color wire goes to what designated terminal on the t-stat. Disconnect the t-stat and move.

    Its simple really.......but one little "oops" and youll be paying several hundred dollars for a repair.

    Have fun, at your own risk.
    It is the job of thinking people not to be on the side of the executioners.

    ~Albert Camus

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    chicago suburbs
    Posts
    4,422
    Originally posted by georgiaho
    I need to move my thermostat from 1 side of the wall to the other side of the wall about 2 feet at most. The wire is long enough to reach. Do I need to call a professional?
    if you know what you're doing........NO

    if you don't know what you're doing..Yes


    if you attempt it and you screw it up, don't come looking for answers on this board.
    FILL OUT YOUR PROFILE!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    64
    is it unfinished below? or does it come from above? either way would be easy to move but if its coming from below and its finished then you might have to drop the lower ceiling, remove the upper floor, or take out some sheetrock

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    1,634
    I can't think of any install I've seen in recent time where there was more than 6" of play in the thermostat wire. Usually there's less than 3" of extra wire. I've seen many with no slack.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    347
    if the slack is not what you hope for and you splice on wire make sure it wont come apart or ground out.
    "Mesure twice but cut once"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    San Luis Obispo County, CA
    Posts
    215
    If you need to ask the question, then yes, you need to call a PRO.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    7,680
    I dont think so, just use common sense.

    Remember if its a mercury thermostat it must be level. If its programable, it should also be level but thats only becuase I would shake my head in shame if I saw a crooked thermostat.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event