Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 20 of 20
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Tx.
    Posts
    16,008
    If you need a 30/440 can you cut a 60/440 in half?
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards". - Vernon Law

    "Never let success go to your head, and never let failure go to your heart". - Unknown

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Suppy NC
    Posts
    4,513
    tried it once problem was i could not get the smoke back in heheheh

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Grottoes VA
    Posts
    5,856
    Originally posted by mrbillpro
    If you need a 30/440 can you cut a 60/440 in half?
    2 60uf in series will give you 30uf. (if I remember that correctly, I've never had to use it).
    Karst means cave. So, I search for caves.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    6,579
    Originally posted by karsthuntr
    Originally posted by mrbillpro
    If you need a 30/440 can you cut a 60/440 in half?
    2 60uf in series will give you 30uf. (if I remember that correctly, I've never had to use it).

    Yup, two 60 uf caps in series give you 30 uf because the dielectrics (insulations) add up and effectively push the plates farther apart thus lowering the capacitance.

    This also causes the voltage ratings of the two capacitors to add up thus increasing the maximum voltage rating of the two in series.

    Norm

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Dothan, Al
    Posts
    3,453
    A 35 in place of a 30 will cause slightly higher starting and running currents, slightly more torque. No problem in a temporary situation. Might shorten life a little if left in, but not sure that it would even do that.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    Get one of those Turbo 200 capacitors on your truck and save it for those really oddball dual run caps. It can be used to replace a single run cap too.
    They are pricy, so you have to charge more for them, but it will save you a trip to the supply house.
    I just wish the Turbo 200 would go up to 80µf.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    71
    Originally posted by Toolpusher
    I'll bet that looked like a time bomb strap to the undercarrage.

    No one has said what will happen if the higher mfd is used and not changed.
    The motor or compressor will draw more current than it normally would, and its life will be shortened.....the higher the cap value, the worse the effect....too high (several times the desired) of a value, and you'll be emulating a hard start cap that doesn't switch out and stays in circuit....after all that's all a hard start really is: a temporary boost in the run capacitance, right?

    BTW, a **very good** quality cap has at least a 5% variation in its stated capacitance rating (the standard quality smaller caps, like the type used on circuit boards, can vary by 20%, the "good" quality 10%). A 30-40 deg temperature change can add a few more percent...age can also cause variation in capacitance as the dielectric dries out.....bottom line: you really don't know what it is, unless you measure it!!!!



    [Edited by robnjr on 06-28-2005 at 11:40 PM]

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event