Rheem modulating furnace
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    London, Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    6

    Confused Rheem modulating furnace

    Hey guys,

    The company I work for recently started selling the Rheem RGFE and UGFD modulating furnace. The problem is that we've been seeing some goofy stuff that Rheem can't even explain. I gotten calls for no heat anywhere from 2 days to 6 months after the install and have found a cold house with the modulating thermostat calling for heat and finding a capital H or lowercase h on the circuit board indicating that the unit is heating on low or high fire but one problem...nothing's running. Any help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    33,833
    Sorry, that sucker has probably been the most reliable furnace we've sold, knock on wood.

    Capitol H means you are modulating, small h means you aren't, either a wiring issue or wrong stat. But you have no fire?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    12,899
    Twilly says Loonie did you forget we ship the seconds to Canada?
    No Heat No Cool You need Action Fast

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    London, Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    6
    Im starting to think so...lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    London, Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    6
    Nope, no fire and no ventor or fan operation. After you disconnect and re-connect power it fires up and runs with no issues. I've checked all pressure and electrical readings on 5 of these things and everything always looks good. We're being told to replace the boards but I havn't been able to get any feedback if this is the right fix or if there's some other intermittent problem. What's even more frustrating is that I can never seem to get ahold of Rheem tech support. I know rheem makes a quality product but Im starting to lean away from recommend them to customers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Little Chute, Wi
    Posts
    4
    Exact same issue with a RGFE right now. Changed the board out 2 weeks ago and same issue appeared today. Our suppliers tech is as baffled as me. I changed out the stat just see what happens but the "H" means there is a call for heat and a modulating signal. Anyone else run across this?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Gold Coast of Connecticut
    Posts
    4,568
    Choke or filter on the main power feed may help.
    Aire Serv of SW Connecticut- Gas heat, dual fuel and central a/c systems installed and serviced

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Caledonia WI
    Posts
    881
    Are there any faults in it's history? Maybe a sticky relay on the board? I would lock out door switch so if or when it happens again I could check relays with out it resetting. I had a few inducer relays go out on Rheem mod boards.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Check for proper ground, had a ruud lock out from that after a week of running.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,078
    I had one that took out the stat a few times. Changed out the board and have had no issues since.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Thread relocated to "Tech to Tech"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northern NV
    Posts
    148
    I have tow of these in my own home and they have worked flawlessly for three years. Installed a bunch of 'em over the years and never had a no heat call on any of them.

    All I can suggest from my travails with other furnaces is to go through the electrical supply from end to end and make sure that all the connections (ground, neutral and line) are clean and tight and phased properly. This includes the main lugs at the input of the mains panel! Found that some of these can be loose and this is all a "computer" on a FAU board needs to cause wonky operation... Your problem sounds suspiciously like this may be a cause. Also look for potential (voltage) between the neutral and ground as this drives them nutz and is an indication of poor grounding. IF this does not solve the issue I'd then resort to a board change out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event