Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174

    Carrier premier link question

    I am in need of converting a carrier RTU with factory installed premier link to T stat control.
    The unit is part of a ccn.
    Will I need to incorporate any CTI boards into the price or will a t-stat wire in without any extra boards.

    Also if no boards are needed, what is the procedure for t-stat wiring?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    steeler nation
    Posts
    2,025
    do you still need the rtu on the network? if not you can just use a conventional thermostat.

    if you want the rtu on the network you need to use a system pilot as the thermostat
    IV IV IX

    use your head for something other than a hat rack.......Gerry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174
    Thanks. It will no longer be on network.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,667
    Just curious as to why you wouldn`t want this unit on the CCN with other unit`s I pressume.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174
    The customer's BMS does not comunicate with CCN. It is being retrofitted to the customers system. The CCN will be removed and the comm wire utilized.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Melbourne,Aus
    Posts
    346
    To what system...can I ask?????

    Quote Originally Posted by cold spell View Post
    The customer's BMS does not comunicate with CCN. It is being retrofitted to the customers system. The CCN will be removed and the comm wire utilized.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    481
    No need to remove the PremierLink. It will work with a conventional thermostat. It just needs to be configured, the discrete inputs [G/Y1/Y2/W1/W2/ENTH] are on the lower left of the control board.
    Quote Originally Posted by Qui-Gon Jinn (Star Wars Episode 1)
    "The ablilty to speak does not make you intelligent!"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by Balibe View Post
    No need to remove the PremierLink. It will work with a conventional thermostat. It just needs to be configured, the discrete inputs [G/Y1/Y2/W1/W2/ENTH] are on the lower left of the control board.
    Thank you

    Quote Originally Posted by Ausccn
    To what system...can I ask?????
    The BMS is Comtrol. It used to comunicate, however the 4500 board got wet due to roof leak. I am told that these 4500's are no longer available.

    I'm open to any and all advice.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Balibe View Post
    No need to remove the PremierLink. It will work with a conventional thermostat. It just needs to be configured, the discrete inputs [G/Y1/Y2/W1/W2/ENTH] are on the lower left of the control board.
    Exactly what he said !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event