Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Thread: 2 transformers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117
    yes im replacing a condenser on a old trailer,the old condenser had a transformer in it so did the furnace....so i added a transformer to the new condenser...now i can only get the ahu to run but not the condenser....what do i need to wire this

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    11,967
    Mr. Fredbear

    Although you may not want to hear this right now, this is not a site that is allowed to tell a homeowner how to do it yourself. I am very sorry.

    Second. I can tell you are serious about getting help, can you give us details about what you are working on, model number and maybe we can direct you to the right direction.




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117
    im not a home owner,just trying to help a technician on the job......the old condenser had 5 wires,with transformer,and alos a transformer on the inside....cant he just do away with the one outside and put one inside,im not very familiar with 20 year old trailer units....most of what i do is commercial and residential installation...also remeber this guy called me so im not looking at it...to me it sounds like he needs a common wire...like i said i would have to be there to see...i just thought i might get a simple solution from someone that has ran across this

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    11,967
    can you get from him the model and manufacturer of the condenser and ah?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston,Tx.
    Posts
    15,843
    Originally posted by fredbear
    im not a home owner,just trying to help a technician on the job..
    Just trying to help a tech. an a/c tech? boy he's in trouble the blind leading the blind.
    __________________________________________________ _______________________
    “Experience is a hard teacher because she gives the test first, the lesson afterwards". - Vernon Law

    "Never let success go to your head, and never let failure go to your heart". - Unknown

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117

    thx

    thx for your help...but he got it.had to run a extra common outside,to the common in the furnace...im familiar with transformers on the condensers feeding the air handlet ....just installed 6 7 and a half ton tranes,which was a breeze but trailers stump me...thx for your time

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    11,967
    YUP... I can't see it either.. now wifey is calling me to go to the store...

    ta ta...Poof

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117
    Originally posted by mrbillpro
    Originally posted by fredbear
    im not a home owner,just trying to help a technician on the job..
    Just trying to help a tech. an a/c tech? boy he's in trouble the blind leading the blind.
    it must be easy...because the blind just fixed it

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,741
    Originally posted by fredbear
    im not a home owner,just trying to help a technician on the job......the old condenser had 5 wires,with transformer,and alos a transformer on the inside....cant he just do away with the one outside and put one inside,im not very familiar with 20 year old trailer units....most of what i do is commercial and residential installation...also remeber this guy called me so im not looking at it...to me it sounds like he needs a common wire...like i said i would have to be there to see...i just thought i might get a simple solution from someone that has ran across this
    You originally said YOU were installing the new condenser.

    Why would the new unit need a common, if the old one didn't.

    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117
    the old condenser had five wires,the new one 2,i told him to try and run a third wire as common to the condenser,and tie it to common on the treminal board,and it worked,so the system works off 2 transformers..all i can say is that the condenser and the ahu were not getting a common wire somewhere....i hate trailer units anyway,plus im talking to guy on the phone that i can barely hear...i know on the tranes i just put in they had 4 wires...2 commons,yellow ire,and a hot wire

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clayton,NC
    Posts
    407
    This makes no sense. Usually only one unit needs a transformer because the transformers job is to lower the main voltage down to 24 volts to be used as control voltage. It doesnt matter which unit it is in as long as it is wired right.I have no idea why on earth you would add a second transformer. No offense but I bet this will be in the hall of shame if Payson sees it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    7,521
    Ive seen quite a few units over the years with two transformers.....all in mobile homes.... I put a few in quite a few years ago when I was doing some installs on the side for a mobile home place, thnk they were miller brand ....never understood the reasoning behind it... you see a lot of stats with seperate rh and rc terminals though, thats the kind of system the seperate rc and rh are for.


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    mississippi
    Posts
    117

    2 transformers

    im glad someone else has seen this,but what is the purpose of 2 transformers?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event