Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, Ny
    Posts
    632
    Have a quick question.

    My boss goes away to a manufacturer's school.

    Comes back proclaiming that we have to be EPA certified to work with R-410A.

    I humor him, and let him babble on.

    Now I know that some supply houses are selling training classes to get tech's familiar with the pressures and a refresher on techniques. Also to let them know that now evacuating to 500 microns is now an important thing, as it always has been.

    My question is.

    Is there some validity to his paranoia?

    I figured that I would ask people who know what is going on.
    Happiness is the only good. The time to be happy is now. The place to be happy is here. The way to be happy is to make others so.
    -Robert Green Ingersoll

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    He's right, you still have to be section 608 certified to work with r410a.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, Ny
    Posts
    632
    Originally posted by beenthere
    He's right, you still have to be section 608 certified to work with r410a.
    I think I may have left out some information. We already have 608 cert. He's talking about additional certification.
    Happiness is the only good. The time to be happy is now. The place to be happy is here. The way to be happy is to make others so.
    -Robert Green Ingersoll

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    R410a is a type II, very high pressure.

    So you already have your epa cert for it.

    Check the epa web site, there is no additional cert listing for r410a. At this time.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,157
    The 410A certificate that I have is a cert that says I have completed the training and am certified in the safe handeling of 410A

    The EPA may not require it , it may be that your employeer is requireing you to have it as a safety matter . There are differences between 410 and 22 that you need to be aware of before using it, as I am sure you know. I think thats what this cert is about

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, Ny
    Posts
    632
    Originally posted by ct2
    The 410A certificate that I have is a cert that says I have completed the training and am certified in the safe handeling of 410A

    The EPA may not require it , it may be that your employeer is requireing you to have it as a safety matter . There are differences between 410 and 22 that you need to be aware of before using it, as I am sure you know. I think thats what this cert is about
    I understand that and I already have 3-4 410A training classes under my belt. I have been to a few schools and they throw that in at the end of the class. He came back saying that the EPA is requiring a 410 certification ontop of your 608 cert. I find that hard to believe. He says that we are not allowed to service 410a unless we have an EPA cert saying that we can.
    Happiness is the only good. The time to be happy is now. The place to be happy is here. The way to be happy is to make others so.
    -Robert Green Ingersoll

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sarasota. Fl
    Posts
    1,276
    Its not on the EPA website, so I wouldnt worry about it.
    It is the job of thinking people not to be on the side of the executioners.

    ~Albert Camus

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,157
    He says that we are not allowed to service 410a unless we have an EPA cert saying that we can.

    I dont believe thats correct and if you have 3-4 classes in already , you are familiar with the differences. I think it is just a voluntary cert right now.

    Where is Norm ? he will know

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, Ny
    Posts
    632
    Originally posted by ct2
    He says that we are not allowed to service 410a unless we have an EPA cert saying that we can.

    I dont believe thats correct and if you have 3-4 classes in already , you are familiar with the differences. I think it is just a voluntary cert right now.

    Where is Norm ? he will know
    Only supply houses and manufacturers are supply these certifications, so what good are they if they are not mandatory or federally supported?
    Happiness is the only good. The time to be happy is now. The place to be happy is here. The way to be happy is to make others so.
    -Robert Green Ingersoll

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,123
    Originally posted by atufano
    Originally posted by ct2
    Only supply houses and manufacturers are supply these certifications, so what good are they if they are not mandatory or federally supported?
    If you need to file a warranty claim for a compressor, it may come in handy.

    Thats why most manufacturers woundn't sell a 410a unit to a compamy unless some one there was certified.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    2,868
    I think some of the manufactures are requiring that you have factory approved training before they will sell to you. I know that the local York distr. requires you attend there training first. I would say that it is to limit liability and warranty problems from incorrect installations.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The "Burgh"
    Posts
    1,255
    You are basically all correct.

    There is no EPA certification required if you are already Type II under Sec 608. That already gives you your refrigerant certification for R410.

    However.... Most manufacturers are "requiring" you to go thru some kind of formal R410 training so you are familiar with the differences in pressures and operation of units with R410.

    That's basically all there is to it. Manufacturers want the techs to be familiar before they service the units. I know our technical service people and the factory service people ask if the tech has been thru a 410 class if they call in on a tech service call.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    174

    Its not...

    ...an EPA requirement to be certified, its the manufacturer. They know if you dont know what you are doing with 410A then it means they will be having to warranty alot of equipment. By you being factory certified they will make more profit. Each manufacturer has their own classes. I got Lennox to honor my Trane cert.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event