Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 57
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Over the winter I replaced my old analog unit with a new Honeywell VisionPro (8000 series) and have a question.

    Now that I am using the AC I am noticing that my AC unit is clicking on much my frequently then before but not stay on quit as long. I noticed that it never goes above or below the set temp. Is this normal for a digital thermostat? Especially the more frequent turnon’s?

    BTW - I have a Traine Multi Stage heat pump if that matters.

    Felix

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Niagara Falls,NY
    Posts
    93

    Thumbs up Honeywell t stat

    yes sir ,the digital t stats are far more accurate than the analog(mercury bulb) t stats. Anyways isnt taht what you want?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Niagara Falls,NY
    Posts
    93
    sorry I meant to type isnnt that what you want. Also are you possitive that it is running more often, did you pay that much attn to how many times it ran when you had the old t stat? It is not un-common for a unit to turn on 5 or 6 times per hour all depending on how hot it is outside . Count how many times it turns on in one hour and let me know.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Yes I do, but I wanted to make sure this was normal and not hooked up incorrectly.

    Now they claim on the box you can save 33% on your electric bill, I know this is somewhat far fetched but from last years bill in a given month can I expect it to go up or down if I were to use the same set temp?

    Thanks,
    Felix

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Originally posted by wonder_boy
    sorry I meant to type isnnt that what you want. Also are you possitive that it is running more often, did you pay that much attn to how many times it ran when you had the old t stat? It is not un-common for a unit to turn on 5 or 6 times per hour all depending on how hot it is outside . Count how many times it turns on in one hour and let me know.
    Yea I'd probably say 5-6 times for about for about 5 minutes each time.

    I don't remeber my old unit coming on that much but then again it did not have that loud of a click from the tstat as this one does.

    Felix

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Kenilworth New Jersey
    Posts
    230
    Read up on the stat. You may be able to change the Cycles Per Hour from say 6 down to 3. You may incur a temp swing of a degree or 2 by this change but if you are concerned with Start/Stop issues it may be worth considering.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Niagara Falls,NY
    Posts
    93

    Thumbs up

    I wouldnt be suprised if you saved some dough now that you changed t stats, that is if you programmed it .Example: 70 deg f when house is occupied during day. 76-78 when house is un occupied and late at night when you are asleep.Or something like that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Originally posted by h2045
    Read up on the stat. You may be able to change the Cycles Per Hour from say 6 down to 3. You may incur a temp swing of a degree or 2 by this change but if you are concerned with Start/Stop issues it may be worth considering.
    Not really concerned about the cycles, or should I be? Is this bad for the system?

    No way to change the cycle time with this Tstat!

    Felix

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,305
    Yes, you can change the cycle per hour for cooling and also for the heating part.. it tells you in the manual.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2,597
    when you call the installer for your annual spring maintenence, have him set the cycle rate.

    should take all of 2 seconds.

    good luck.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Originally posted by mayguy
    Yes, you can change the cycle per hour for cooling and also for the heating part.. it tells you in the manual.
    Nowhere in the book does it state how to do this.

    Felix

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Originally posted by billva
    when you call the installer for your annual spring maintenence, have him set the cycle rate.

    should take all of 2 seconds.

    good luck.
    Running 5-6 times an hour is this even necessary? And am I correct it's not in my manual or am I missing somethinf.

    Felix

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    I have found how to change the cycle rate but it is not available for my system: 2 stage heat pump.

    Is there any down side to have the system turning on and off so often?

    Felix

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event