Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,152

    Tridium Honeywell Wizards

    I am duing an integration to an older Vykon Jace that was configured with the Honeywell workbench version 3.2.22. I am using EC-NET Pro version 3.2.16. I can connect to the platform ok and see the files such as history and px ok on the Station but I cannot open the network tree. The message says that the module lonHoneywellAxWizards is not present on the machine. (my laptop).
    How do I obtain a copy of this module? I have other lonHoneywell modules but not the Ax Wizards. DO I have to use module version 3.2.22 that I am assuming is currently in the Jace and will that run on my version 3.2.16?

    Thanks for your help
    "Controls is a lifestyle not a job" -klrogers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497

    emailed jars

    You've got mail.
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Also if it is an existing JACE you can snatch it/whatever module at the platform level

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,335
    You can try the file transfer utility under the platform view to copy the module from the JACE to your localhost. Wizards are a licensed feature, so I'm not sure if it validates on your local workbench or on the JACE itself.

    The feature shows up on a separate Honeywell.license file.
    <feature name="XL10Wizards">

    PS: 3.2.16 is a fairly older build, the latest maintenance build for 3.2 is currently at 3.2.22

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    You can try the file transfer utility under the platform view to copy the module from the JACE to your localhost. Wizards are a licensed feature, so I'm not sure if it validates on your local workbench or on the JACE itself.

    The feature shows up on a separate Honeywell.license file.
    <feature name="XL10Wizards">

    PS: 3.2.16 is a fairly older build, the latest maintenance build for 3.2 is currently at 3.2.22
    I am pretty certain it is through the local workbench. Same thing as a brand check.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,335
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthingt View Post
    I am pretty certain it is through the local workbench. Same thing as a brand check.
    Then his best bet is to login to the JACE from a browser using the default Wb Web Profile. Wizards do work using the workbench applet within a browser.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Then his best bet is to login to the JACE from a browser using the default Wb Web Profile. Wizards do work using the workbench applet within a browser.
    Good point

    Dapper "if" ya get real stuck let me know and you can use my machine via crossloop or something if you wish

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,152
    Thanks for all the help guys. I am able to open everything now in localhost. I'm not sure if that will still be the case when I connect to the Jace but it is all good now.
    "Controls is a lifestyle not a job" -klrogers

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    166
    Any chance someone could send me the lonHoneywellAxWizards jar file to?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event