Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 20 of 20
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Many of the Luxpro thermostats need the indoor temp to drop 2 degrees or more before they will energize the aux heat. So a very good chance that it is your thermostat causing this problem.

    When you take notice to this happening. Is it on colder days/nights. As in below say 40 degrees outside?

    If so, ask your installing company to install a new thermostat that will bring on the aux heat quicker.
    yes this happens on days that are really cold usually below 30's and i was planning on replacing the themostat with the prestige hd and was looking at the setup but now i am kind of confused i currently have these wires

    C / R / G / O / W2 / Y / E

    and looking at the wiring setup for the Honeywell prestige hd i think i have a 2h/1c the setup is like this

    old stat - - New stat
    C - - - - - - C
    R - - - - - - R/RC
    G - - - - - - G
    Y - - - - - - - Y
    O - - - - - - O/B
    w2 - - - - - Aux


    but know i am confused on L and the E, the instruction manual doesnt have where to connect the emergency wire and i dont have a L wire to connect,

    any ideas?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,603
    Sorry. We don't tell people how to DIY here.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Sorry. We don't tell people how to DIY here.
    ok can i ask what thermostats people can suggest for my setup? i was planning on the prestige because it has the wireless outdoor sensor

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,603
    Yes, you can ask that.

    And that would be a good thermostat for it.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    2,919
    But why would you even attempt to do it on a new system and possibly burn up a control that your contractor probably won't warranty since you did it? I'd call and question why I didn't have a new thermostat. It might just be that the install crew didn't put it up and was supposed to. I'd at least ask.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    because it wasnt quoted, my previous burned and they installed the air handler and the heat pump

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,603
    Get them to quote you one. If you install it and burn something out. Then you'll be paying for them to repair it, since warranty won't cover it.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event