Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14
    OK, I'm up here in Canada and have a newly installed Carrier Infinity thermostat which appears that it only supports Fahrenheit. I went through manual and all configuration screens and can't seem to find an option to display temperatures in Celsius (???). 1-800-CARRIER told me it can, but won't provide details !!! Can anybody help? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Zelienople, Pa
    Posts
    2,965
    Call your contractor before things get messed up.
    He'll help you...
    How tall are you Private???!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    241
    Yes you can,

    You need to go into install service menu.
    ( Hold advanced button for 20 seconds )

    Enter setup, at the setup proceed to
    "english/metric display", select C.

    Don't mess with any other settings.

    Brian

    [Edited by browntigerus on 04-29-2005 at 11:17 AM]

  4. #4
    Made a mistake. Deleted the post


    [Edited by deme on 04-30-2005 at 12:14 AM]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    19

    fractional celcius degrees?

    Glad to hear that the Infinity tstat can display Celcius (C)degrees. But ...

    Does anyone know if the user interface can accept/display fractional degree Celcius?

    1C degree change is equal 1.8F degree change. It would be a major disappointment if temporary setpoints had to be whole celcius degrees.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14

    Thumbs down

    Yes, unfortunately it can not do fractional degrees (in F or C), but seriously I don't find that such a big deal since I already have a lot of air temp stratification in my home (yes, with furnace fan & ERV running continuously).

    And incidentally, I had to educate my so-called contractor on how to operate the thermostat (!!).

    [Edited by robroy on 10-12-2005 at 04:33 PM]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    It does 100ths of a degree internally,just won't display that way.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Kingston Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,234
    Originally posted by dash
    It does 100ths of a degree internally,just won't display that way.
    Hi Dash: In the fahrenheit scale does the Carrier Thermidistat register in 100ths internally too? When they explain in the thermidistat operating instructions it says that the anticipator is ajustable range from 1 to 9, default is 3.Is this 1 to 9 range 100ths of a degree? I would like to add when I had my thermidstat in the fahrenheit scale(it's installed in the hall right outside of the main bathroom)it would activate when ever anybody walked by it. I tryed adjusting it all the way to 9, but didn't seem to make much difference. So recently I put in the Celcius scale with the same anticipator selection and it didn't seem to be as sensitive when anybody walked by it. Any ideas?

    Thanks, Thorton

    [Edited by thorton on 10-12-2005 at 07:52 PM]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Office and warehouse in both Crystal River & New Port Richey ,FL
    Posts
    18,836
    I don't know about the Thermidistat and 100ths,doubt it does,as it was a tauted feature of Infinity.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    19
    posted by dash
    It does 100ths of a degree internally,just won't display that way.
    The fact remains that the resolution at the tstat UI for setting a setpoint is almost twice as coarse when using Celcius.

    The internal resolution only gives the tstat the potential of maintaining/predicting the setpoint given the appropriate algorithm.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    92
    robroy: How's it going, eh? I ran my Infinity on deg C for a while and found the temp swings in the house were too much. Depending on what I had it set at, either it got just a wee bit too cool before the heat would come on or it would get just a wee bit too hot before the heat would go off. As mentioned, that's because 1 deg C equals 1.8 deg F.

    So, I switched to deg F and things are better, now. Basically, running it on deg F is the same as having fractional settings for deg C (like 20.5 (68.9), 21.0 (69.8), 21.5 (70.7)).

    The only problem is, if you are a young 'un, you don't know what Fahrenheit is... It's like something you only heard about... ;-)

    Just be careful if you decide to switch to Fahrenheit. If someone squeels on you the Metric police will be knocking on your door...ha, ha...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    14
    Hey Garry, it's goin' grrrrrrrreat, eh! I haven't gone through a heating cycle yet in my new home so I may have to switch back to F for more granularity .. we'll see soon enough (brrrrrr, getting cold already!). Sorry, gotta run to Timmy's for a double double...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event